<
>

Boxing schedule

ESPN Illustration

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2022.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Watch live fights, behind the scenes boxing content and more with an ESPN+ subscription. Sign up today.

JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER


Key dates:


Full schedule:

JULY

July 2: London, England (2 p.m. ET on ESPN+)

  • Joe Joyce vs. Christian Hammer, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator

  • Jason Cunningham vs. Zolani Tete, 12 rounds, for Cunningham's Commonwealth junior featherweight title

  • Callum Johnson vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Nathan Heaney vs. Nizar Trimech, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Mark Chamberlain vs. Marc Vidal, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Micky Burke vs. Serge Ambomo, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Henry Turner vs. Jakub Laskowski, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Tommy Fletcher vs. Darryl Sharp, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Arnold Obodai vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

July 2: Queensland, Australia (5 a.m. ET on ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Mairis Briedis vs. Jai Opetaia, 12 rounds, for Briedis' IBF cruiserweight title

  • Joel Camilleri vs. Koen Mazoudier, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Faris Chevalier vs. Conor Wallace, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Issac Hardman vs. Beau Hartas, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Taylah Robertson vs. Yoselin Fernandez, 10 rounds, women's junior bantamweights

  • Dana Coolwell vs. Lorenz Ladrada, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Miles Zalewski vs. Shiva Mishra, 4 rounds, featherweights

  • David Nyika vs. Louis Marsters, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Austin Aokuso vs. Laurence Titter, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

July 9: San Antonio, Texas (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Mark Magsayo vs. Rey Vargas, 12 rounds, for Magsayo's WBC featherweight title

  • Albert Gonzalez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

July 9: London (DAZN)

  • Derek Chisora vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Israil Madrimov vs. Michel Soro, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Fabio Wardley vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Caoimhin Agyarko vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Solomon Dacres vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Ramla Ali vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women's junior featherweights

July 13: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Donnie Nietes, 12 rounds, for Ioka's WBO junior bantamweight title

  • Musashi Mori vs. Presco Carcosia, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Daigo Higa vs. Froilan Saludar, 8 rounds, banatmweights

  • Hayato Tsutsumi vs. Jhon Gemino, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Satsuki Ito vs. Saowaluk Nareepangsri, 6 rounds, women's bantamweights

  • Yuki Sato vs. Soma Ikeda, 4 rounds, flyweights

  • Excel James Junior vs. Masaki Yonemoto, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

July 15: Temecula, California (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Danielito Zorrilla, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

July 15: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

  • Title fight: Erick Rosa vs. Carlos Ortega, 12 rounds, for Rosa's WBA "regular" strawweight title

July 16: Los Angeles (DAZN)

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, lightweights

July 23: Hinckley, Minnesota (ESPN+)

  • Joet Gonzalez vs. Isaac Dogboe, 10 rounds, featherweights

July 30: Brooklyn, New York (Showtime)

  • Danny Garcia vs. Jose Benavidez Jr., 12 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Adam Kownacki vs. Ali Eren Demirezen, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. Rances Barthelemy, 10 rounds, junior welterweights


AUGUST

Aug. 6: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Michael Conlan vs. Miguel Marriaga, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Paddy Donovan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Kurt Walker vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Kieran Molloy vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Aug. 6: New York (Showtime PPV)

  • Jake Paul vs. Tommy Fury, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Brenda Carabajal, 10 rounds, for Serrano's WBC and WBO women's featherweight titles

Aug. 6: Fort Worth, Texas (DAZN)

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Michael McKinson, 12 rounds, welterweights

Aug. 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 13: Cali, Colombia

  • Title fight: Oscar Rivas vs. Lukasz Rozanski, 12 rounds, for Rivas' WBC bridgerweight title

  • Title fight: Cecilia Braekhus vs. Patricia Berghult, 10 rounds, for Berghult's WBC women's junior middleweight title

  • Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Aug. 20: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

  • Title fight: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Anthony Joshua, 12 rounds, for Usyk's WBO, WBA and IBF heavyweight titles

Aug. 27: Tulsa, Oklahoma (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Jose Pedraza vs. Richard Commey, 10 rounds, junior welterweights


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Los Angeles (Fox PPV)

  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Luis Ortiz, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Isaac Cruz vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Jose Valenzuela vs. Jezzrel Corrales, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Abner Mares vs. Miguel Flores, 10 rounds, featherweights

Sept. 17: Las Vegas (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Gennadiy Golovkin, 12 rounds, for Alvarez's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF super middleweight titles

Sept. 23: Newark, New Jersey (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Shakur Stevenson vs. Robson Conceicao, 12 rounds, for Stevenson's WBC and WBO junior lightweight titles