ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    ATA
    AtalantaAtalantaATA
    21-8-7, 71 PTS
    2
    21-8-7, 71 PTS
    FT
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    18-9-9, 63 PTS
    1
    18-9-9, 63 PTS
    Ademola Lookman - 9'
    Sulemana - 76'
    Bryan Cristante - 32'

    Atalanta v AS Roma

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Retegui
    32
    Lookman
    11
    1
    De Ketelaere
    17
    Zappacosta
    77
    Éderson
    13
    Pasalic
    8
    Bellanova
    16
    de Roon
    15
    Djimsiti
    19
    Kossounou
    3
    Carnesecchi
    29
    Substitutions
    #24L. Samardzic
    #17C. De Ketelaere
    68'
    #6Sulemana
    #8M. Pasalic
    68'
    76'
    #22M. Ruggeri
    #16R. Bellanova
    82'
    #44M. Brescianini
    #11A. Lookman
    88'
    #70D. Maldini
    #32M. Retegui
    88'
    Bench
    #28R. Patrício
    #53J. Idele
    #47L. Bernasconi
    #31F. Rossi
    #52R. Obric
    #43L. Riccio
    #40P. Comi
    Soccer pitch
    Dovbyk
    11
    Shomurodov
    14
    Soulè
    18
    Angeliño
    3
    Koné
    17
    Cristante
    4
    1
    Rensch
    2
    Ndicka
    5
    Mancini
    23
    Çelik
    19
    Svilar
    99
    Substitutions
    #61N. Pisilli
    #2D. Rensch
    76'
    #35T. Baldanzi
    #14E. Shomurodov
    85'
    #92S. El Shaarawy
    #17M. Koné
    85'
    #56A. Saelemaekers
    #11A. Dovbyk
    86'
    Bench
    #21P. Dybala
    #27L. Gourna-Douath
    #12S. Abdulhamid
    #25V. Nelsson
    #16L. Paredes
    #34A. Salah-Eddine
    #15M. Hummels
    #70G. De Marzi
    #73A. Marcaccini

    Match Leaders

    ATAROMA
    Total Shots
    11
    4
    A. LookmanF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    4
    2
    B. CristanteM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    29
    2
    M. CarnesecchiG
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    23
    2
    G. ManciniD
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Bergamo, Italy

    Crew Member:Simone Sozza

    Atalanta players celebrate after beating Roma to clinch a spot in next season's Champions League.
    Getty Images

    Atalanta lock up UCL spot as Roma stumble in loss

    A second-half goal by substitute Ibrahim Sulemana earned Atalanta a 2-1 home win over AS Roma in Serie A on Monday, securing Champions League qualification for Gian Piero Gasperini's side.
    May 13, 2025, 12:15 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATAATA
    KOHTFT
    ROMAROMA

    Team Stats

    ATA
    ROMA

    57%

    Possession

    43%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    4

    16

    Shots

    10

    14

    Fouls Committed

    14

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    8

    Corners Won

    8

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATA
    ATA
    Last 5 Matchups
    ROMA
    ROMA
    2
    2024-25 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    0
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ATA
    1
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    1
    3
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ATA
    1
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ROMA
    0

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    13h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    9h

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    16h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.