ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    NAP
    NapoliNapoliNAP
    23-9-4, 78 PTS
    2
    23-9-4, 78 PTS
    FT
    GEN
    GenoaGenoaGEN
    9-13-14, 40 PTS
    2
    9-13-14, 40 PTS
    Romelu Lukaku - 15'
    Giacomo Raspadori - 64'
    Alex Meret - 32' OG
    Johan Vásquez - 84'

    Napoli v Genoa

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Raspadori
    81
    1
    Lukaku
    11
    1
    Spinazzola
    37
    Politano
    21
    McTominay
    8
    Lobotka
    68
    Anguissa
    99
    Olivera
    17
    Rrahmani
    13
    Di Lorenzo
    22
    Meret
    1
    Substitutions
    #6B. Gilmour
    #68S. Lobotka
    13'
    #15P. Billing
    #81G. Raspadori
    80'
    89'
    #7D. Neres
    #21M. Politano
    88'
    Bench
    #18G. Simeone
    #16R. Marín
    #14N. Contini
    #26C. Ngonge
    #9N. Okafor
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    #96S. Scuffet
    #29L. Hasa
    Soccer pitch
    Pinamonti
    19
    Vitinha
    9
    Messias
    10
    Norton-Cuffy
    15
    Frendrup
    32
    Masini
    73
    Ahanor
    69
    Sabelli
    20
    Vásquez
    22
    1
    Otoa
    34
    Siegrist
    31
    Substitutions
    #3A. Martín
    #10J. Messias
    59'
    #13M. Bani
    #34S. Otoa
    69'
    #53L. Kasa
    #9Vitinha
    69'
    #76L. Venturino
    #69H. Ahanor
    78'
    #59A. Zanoli
    #20S. Sabelli
    78'
    Bench
    #21J. Ekhator
    #47M. Badelj
    #5J. Onana
    #4K. De Winter
    #39D. Sommariva
    #1N. Leali

    Match Leaders

    NAPGEN
    Total Shots
    81
    5
    G. RaspadoriF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    19
    2
    A. PinamontiF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    17
    80
    M. OliveraD
    85 PASS
    80
    Accurate Passes
    20
    33
    S. SabelliD
    47 PASS
    33
    Saves
    1
    1
    A. MeretG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    31
    8
    B. SiegristG
    2 GA
    8

    Game Information

    Napoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Marco Piccinini

    Genoa players celebrate after scoring a goal against Napoli in Serie A.
    Getty Images

    Draw shrinks Napoli lead over Inter to one point

    Napoli's Serie A title hopes suffered a late setback on Sunday when they were held to a 2-2 draw at home against Genoa, setting up a thrilling season finale with Inter Milan just one point behind.
    May 11, 2025, 11:03 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NAPNAP
    KOHTFT
    GENGEN

    Team Stats

    NAP
    GEN

    59%

    Possession

    41%

    11

    Shots on Goal

    2

    22

    Shots

    8

    12

    Fouls Committed

    14

    1

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    8

    Corners Won

    0

    1

    Saves

    8

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NAP
    NAP
    Last 5 Matchups
    GEN
    GEN
    2
    2024-25 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    1
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    1
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    2
    3
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    0
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    1

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    3h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    7h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.