ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    GEN
    GenoaGenoaGEN
    3-7-7, 16 PTS
    1
    3-7-7, 16 PTS
    FT
    NAP
    NapoliNapoliNAP
    12-2-3, 38 PTS
    2
    12-2-3, 38 PTS
    Andrea Pinamonti - 51'
    Frank Anguissa - 15'
    Amir Rrahmani - 23'

    Genoa v Napoli

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Pinamonti
    19
    1
    Vitinha
    9
    Miretti
    23
    Zanoli
    59
    Frendrup
    32
    Badelj
    47
    Martín
    3
    Sabelli
    20
    Vásquez
    22
    Bani
    13
    Leali
    1
    Substitutions
    #18C. Ekuban
    #9Vitinha
    70'
    #2M. Thorsby
    #47M. Badelj
    70'
    #15B. Norton-Cuffy
    #20S. Sabelli
    79'
    #45M. Balotelli
    #23F. Miretti
    83'
    Bench
    #11G. Pereiro
    #30D. Ankeye
    #14A. Vogliacco
    #8E. Bohinen
    #27A. Marcandalli
    #73P. Masini
    #39D. Sommariva
    #72F. Melegoni
    #95P. Gollini
    Soccer pitch
    Lukaku
    11
    Neres
    7
    Politano
    21
    Lobotka
    68
    McTominay
    8
    Anguissa
    99
    1
    Olivera
    17
    Di Lorenzo
    22
    Jesus
    5
    Rrahmani
    13
    1
    Meret
    1
    Substitutions
    #77K. Kvaratskhelia
    #7D. Neres
    73'
    #18G. Simeone
    #11R. Lukaku
    73'
    #37L. Spinazzola
    #21M. Politano
    87'
    Bench
    #16R. Marín
    #26C. Ngonge
    #6B. Gilmour
    #81G. Raspadori
    #25E. Caprile
    #90M. Folorunsho
    #14N. Contini
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    #23A. Zerbin

    Match Leaders

    GENNAP
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    A. PinamontiF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    8
    2
    S. McTominayM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    22
    1
    J. VásquezD
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    2
    A. MeretG
    1 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Genova, Italy

    Crew Member:Federico La Penna

    Napoli edge Genoa 2-1 to return to Serie A summit

    Napoli's Andre Frank Zambo Anguissa and Amir Rrahmani both scored headers as they moved back to the top of the Serie A standings with a 2-1 victory at Genoa on Saturday in a tight contest.
    Dec 21, 2024, 07:26 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GENGEN
    KOHTFT
    NAPNAP

    Team Stats

    GEN
    NAP

    39%

    Possession

    61%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    2

    11

    Shots

    12

    8

    Fouls Committed

    8

    2

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    6

    0

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GEN
    GEN
    Last 5 Matchups
    NAP
    NAP
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    1
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    2
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    3
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    2
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    1

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    4h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    1h

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    6h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.