ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Liga Portugal
    SLB
    BenficaBenficaSLB
    25-4-4, 79 PTS
    1
    25-4-4, 79 PTS
    FT
    SCP
    Sporting CPSportingSCP
    24-7-2, 79 PTS
    1
    24-7-2, 79 PTS
    Kerem Aktürkoglu - 63'
    Francisco Trincão - 4'
    Ricardo Esgaio - 90'+8'

    Benfica v Sporting

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Pavlidis
    14
    Aktürkoglu
    17
    1
    Di María
    11
    Florentino
    61
    Kökçü
    10
    Aursnes
    8
    Carreras
    3
    Araújo
    44
    Otamendi
    30
    Silva
    4
    Trubin
    1
    Substitutions
    #21A. Schjelderup
    #11Á. Di María
    45'
    #19A. Belotti
    #44T. Araújo
    71'
    #27Bruma
    #3Á. Carreras
    83'
    #26S. Dahl
    #17K. Aktürkoglu
    84'
    #9A. Cabral
    #14V. Pavlidis
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #18L. Barreiro
    #24S. Soares
    #47T. Gouveia
    #81A. Bajrami
    Soccer pitch
    Gyökeres
    9
    Gonçalves
    8
    Trincão
    17
    1
    Araújo
    20
    Debast
    6
    Hjulmand
    42
    Catamo
    21
    Inácio
    25
    Diomande
    26
    Quaresma
    72
    Silva
    24
    Substitutions
    #5H. Morita
    #6Z. Debast
    58'
    #57G. Quenda
    #8P. Gonçalves
    71'
    #2M. Reis
    #20M. Araújo
    81'
    #19C. Harder
    #17F. Trincão
    82'
    #3J. St. Juste
    #72E. Quaresma
    82'
    Bench
    #22I. Fresneda
    #30B. Teixeira
    #1F. Israel
    #47R. Esgaio

    Match Leaders

    SLBSCP
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    O. KökçüM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    17
    3
    F. TrincãoF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    A. TrubinG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    25
    3
    G. InácioD
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Lisbon, Portugal

    Crew Member:João Pinheiro

    Sporting made to wait for title after Benfica earn derby draw

    Sporting will have to wait until the final day of the Primeira Liga season as they bid to retain their title after being held to a 1-1 draw at second-placed rivals Benfica on Saturday.
    May 10, 2025, 08:38 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    SLBSLB
    KOHTFT
    SCPSCP

    Team Stats

    SLB
    SCP

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    4

    14

    Shots

    7

    24

    Fouls Committed

    14

    5

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    6

    Corners Won

    2

    3

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SLB
    SLB
    Last 5 Matchups
    SCP
    SCP
    0
    2024-25 Portuguese Primeira Liga
    FT
    @ SCP
    1
    1
    2023-24 Portuguese Primeira Liga
    FT
    @ SCP
    2
    2
    2023-24 Taca de Portugal, Semifinals
    FT
    @ SLB
    2
    2nd Leg - Sporting CP advance 4-3 on aggregate
    1
    2023-24 Taca de Portugal, Semifinals
    FT
    @ SCP
    2
    1st Leg
    2
    2023-24 Portuguese Primeira Liga
    FT
    @ SLB
    1

    Portuguese Primeira Liga Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    FC Porto9900+1727
    Benfica9711+1822
    Sporting CP9531+1018
    Santa Clara9531+718
    Arouca9522+517
    Académico de Viseu9522+217
    Gil Vicente9423+114
    Braga9324-211
    Moreirense9324-511
    Alverca9324011
    FC Famalicao9243+310
    Estrela9243-310
    Vitória de Guimaraes922508
    Maritimo9225-108
    Rio Ave9216-137
    C.D. Nacional9216-87
    Casa Pia9216-127
    Estoril9027-102
    Full Table

    Liga Portugal News

    Weekend predictions: Madrid derby heats up LaLiga, Brighton to stun Arsenal?

    Weekend predictions: Madrid derby heats up LaLiga, Brighton to stun Arsenal?

    It's another big weekend of matches in Europe which will include heated derbies, top-of-the-table matchups and other rivalries.

    1M

    Man City's Erling Haaland says Porto's Pablo Rosario grabbed his backside

    Man City's Erling Haaland says Porto's Pablo Rosario grabbed his backside

    Erling Haaland claimed Porto's Pablo Rosario grabbed his bottom during Manchester City's ill-tempered Champions League win at the Estádio do Dragão on Tuesday.

    2M

    Benfica sign João Palhinha from Bayern Munich

    Benfica sign João Palhinha from Bayern Munich

    Bayern Munich midfielder João Palhinha has signed for Benfica.

    2M

    All Liga Portugal News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.