ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    MIL
    AC MilanMilanMIL
    14-9-10, 51 PTS
    0
    14-9-10, 51 PTS
    FT
    ATA
    AtalantaAtalantaATA
    19-7-7, 64 PTS
    1
    19-7-7, 64 PTS
    Éderson - 62'

    Milan v Atalanta

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jovic
    9
    Leão
    10
    Pulisic
    11
    Hernández
    19
    Jiménez
    20
    Reijnders
    14
    Fofana
    29
    Pavlovic
    31
    Gabbia
    46
    Tomori
    23
    Maignan
    16
    Substitutions
    #90T. Abraham
    #9L. Jovic
    75'
    #79J. Félix
    #20Á. Jiménez
    75'
    #99R. Sottil
    #11C. Pulisic
    75'
    #21S. Chukwueze
    #10R. Leão
    83'
    #7S. Gimenez
    #23F. Tomori
    83'
    Bench
    #57M. Sportiello
    #33D. Bartesaghi
    #38W. Bondo
    #96L. Torriani
    #80Y. Musah
    #24A. Florenzi
    #42F. Terracciano
    #28M. Thiaw
    Soccer pitch
    Retegui
    32
    Lookman
    11
    Pasalic
    8
    Zappacosta
    77
    Éderson
    13
    1
    de Roon
    15
    Cuadrado
    7
    Djimsiti
    19
    Hien
    4
    Bellanova
    16
    Carnesecchi
    29
    Substitutions
    #3O. Kossounou
    #77D. Zappacosta
    59'
    #22M. Ruggeri
    #7J. Cuadrado
    59'
    #2R. Tolói
    #19B. Djimsiti
    59'
    #17C. De Ketelaere
    #8M. Pasalic
    80'
    #6Sulemana
    #32M. Retegui
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #24L. Samardzic
    #44M. Brescianini
    #31F. Rossi
    #28R. Patrício
    #70D. Maldini

    Match Leaders

    MILATA
    Total Shots
    14
    5
    T. ReijndersM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    32
    4
    M. ReteguiF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    46
    2
    M. GabbiaD
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    4
    2
    I. HienD
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Milano, Italy

    Crew Member:Marco Piccinini

    Atalanta players celebrate after scoring a goal against AC Milan in Serie A.
    Getty Images

    Ederson goal earns Atalanta win away to AC Milan

    Atalanta came away from the San Siro with a 1-0 win over AC Milan on Sunday thanks to Ederson's second half goal, which consolidated their place in Serie A's top four and all but ends the hosts slim chances of earning a Champions League spot.
    Apr 20, 2025, 10:39 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    MILMIL
    KOHTFT
    ATAATA

    Team Stats

    MIL
    ATA

    48%

    Possession

    52%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    2

    12

    Shots

    11

    8

    Fouls Committed

    7

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    5

    1

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MIL
    MIL
    Last 5 Matchups
    ATA
    ATA
    1
    2024-25 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ATA
    2
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    1
    1
    2023-24 Coppa Italia, Quarterfinals
    FT
    @ MIL
    2
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ATA
    3
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ MIL
    0

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    5h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    9h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.