ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    CAG
    CagliariCagliariCAG
    3-5-10, 14 PTS
    0
    3-5-10, 14 PTS
    FT
    INT
    InternazionaleInter MilanINT
    12-4-1, 40 PTS
    3
    12-4-1, 40 PTS
    Alessandro Bastoni - 53'
    Lautaro Martínez - 71'
    Hakan Çalhanoglu - 78' Pen

    Cagliari v Inter Milan

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Piccoli
    91
    Augello
    3
    Gaetano
    70
    Zortea
    19
    Makoumbou
    29
    Adopo
    8
    Obert
    33
    Zappa
    28
    Luperto
    6
    Mina
    26
    Scuffet
    22
    Substitutions
    #23M. Wieteska
    #26Y. Mina
    45'
    #18R. Marin
    #33A. Obert
    59'
    #30L. Pavoletti
    #70G. Gaetano
    59'
    #10N. Viola
    #29A. Makoumbou
    71'
    #97M. Felici
    #91R. Piccoli
    84'
    Bench
    #71A. Sherri
    #1G. Ciocci
    #21J. Jankto
    #37P. Azzi
    #9G. Lapadula
    #16M. Prati
    #24J. Palomino
    #14A. Deiola
    #80K. Mutandwa
    Soccer pitch
    Martínez
    10
    1
    Thuram
    9
    Dimarco
    32
    Mkhitaryan
    22
    Barella
    23
    Dumfries
    2
    Çalhanoglu
    20
    1
    de Vrij
    6
    Bisseck
    31
    Bastoni
    95
    1
    Sommer
    1
    Substitutions
    #30C. Augusto
    #32F. Dimarco
    73'
    #7P. Zielinski
    #23N. Barella
    73'
    #21K. Asllani
    #22H. Mkhitaryan
    79'
    #16D. Frattesi
    #20H. Çalhanoglu
    79'
    #99M. Taremi
    #9M. Thuram
    79'
    Bench
    #42T. Palacios
    #55M. Motta
    #40A. Calligaris
    #17T. Buchanan
    #11J. Correa
    #8M. Arnautovic
    #50M. Aidoo
    #13J. Martínez

    Match Leaders

    CAGINT
    Total Shots
    8
    2
    M. AdopoM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    6
    L. MartínezF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    28
    1
    G. ZappaD
    3 GA
    1
    Saves
    31
    1
    Y. BisseckD
    0 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Cagliari, Italy

    Crew Member:Daniele Doveri

    Martinez ends goal drought as Inter beat Cagliari

    Inter coach Simone Inzaghi reaffirmed his faith in striker Lautaro Martinez after he ended his goal drought in Saturday's 3-0 win over Cagliari that kept the Nerazzurri at the top of Serie A.
    Dec 28, 2024, 11:42 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    CAGCAG
    KOHTFT
    INTINT

    Team Stats

    CAG
    INT

    34%

    Possession

    66%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    5

    5

    Shots

    20

    14

    Fouls Committed

    5

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    7

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CAG
    CAG
    Last 5 Matchups
    INT
    INT
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ INT
    2
    0
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ CAG
    2
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ CAG
    3
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ INT
    4
    0
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ INT
    1

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio9810+1525
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    AC Milan10631+921
    Como9621+920
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    1d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    1d

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.