ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ATM
    Atlético MadridAtléticoATM
    19-9-5, 66 PTS
    3
    19-9-5, 66 PTS
    FT
    RAY
    Rayo VallecanoRayoRAY
    10-11-12, 41 PTS
    0
    10-11-12, 41 PTS
    Alexander Sørloth - 3'
    Conor Gallagher - 45'
    Julián Álvarez - 77'

    Atlético v Rayo

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Álvarez
    19
    1
    Sørloth
    9
    1
    Gallagher
    4
    1
    Simeone
    22
    Barrios
    8
    De Paul
    5
    Galán
    21
    Llorente
    14
    Lenglet
    15
    Le Normand
    24
    Oblak
    13
    Substitutions
    #7A. Griezmann
    #9A. Sørloth
    61'
    #16N. Molina
    #22G. Simeone
    67'
    #3C. Azpilicueta
    #4C. Gallagher
    81'
    #6Koke
    #5R. De Paul
    81'
    #12S. Lino
    #21J. Galán
    81'
    Bench
    #20A. Witsel
    #23R. Mandava
    #2J. Giménez
    #17R. Riquelme
    #11T. Lemar
    #1J. Musso
    #10Á. Correa
    Soccer pitch
    Nteka
    11
    García
    18
    Díaz
    4
    Palazón
    7
    Óscar Valentín
    23
    López
    17
    Espino
    22
    Ratiu
    2
    Ciss
    6
    Lejeune
    24
    Batalla
    13
    Substitutions
    #3P. Chavarría
    #22P. Espino
    68'
    #15G. Gumbau
    #23Óscar Valentín
    68'
    #19J. de Frutos
    #17U. López
    68'
    #12S. Guardiola
    #11R. Nteka
    76'
    #21A. Embarba
    #18Á. García
    83'
    Bench
    #1D. Cárdenas
    #5A. Hernández
    #27P. Fernández
    #20I. Balliu
    #8Ó. Trejo
    #9R. de Tomás
    #26M. de las Sias

    Match Leaders

    ATMRAY
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    A. SørlothF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    2
    2
    A. RatiuD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    6
    J. OblakG
    0 GA
    6
    Saves
    13
    3
    A. BatallaG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Crew Member:Pablo González Fuertes

    Video Highlights

    Atleti roll Rayo to solidify Champions League spot

    Goals from Alexander Sorloth, Conor Gallagher and Julian Alvarez powered Atletico Madrid to a 3-0 home win over city rivals Rayo Vallecano on Thursday, strengthening their grip on third place in LaLiga.
    Apr 24, 2025, 11:38 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ATMATM
    KOHTFT
    RAYRAY

    Team Stats

    ATM
    RAY

    42%

    Possession

    58%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    5

    11

    Shots

    12

    8

    Fouls Committed

    15

    0

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    3

    5

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ATM
    ATM
    Last 5 Matchups
    RAY
    RAY
    1
    2024-25 LALIGA
    FT
    @ RAY
    1
    2
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ ATM
    1
    7
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ RAY
    0
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RAY
    1
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATM
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    7h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    9h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    10h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.