ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    RAY
    Rayo VallecanoRayoRAY
    2-0-1, 6 PTS
    0
    2-0-1, 6 PTS
    FT
    ATM
    Atlético MadridAtléticoATM
    2-1-0, 7 PTS
    7
    2-1-0, 7 PTS
    Antoine Griezmann - 2'
    Memphis Depay - 16'
    Nahuel Molina - 36'
    Álvaro Morata - 73', 84'
    Ángel Correa - 79'
    Marcos Llorente - 86'

    Rayo v Atlético

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    de Tomás
    22
    García
    18
    Trejo
    8
    Palazón
    7
    Óscar Valentín
    23
    López
    17
    Espino
    12
    Balliu
    20
    Lejeune
    24
    Hernández
    5
    Dimitrievski
    1
    Substitutions
    #21P. Ciss
    #17U. López
    45'
    #11R. Nteka
    #8Ó. Trejo
    45'
    #34S. Camello
    #22R. de Tomás
    60'
    #19J. de Frutos
    #7I. Palazón
    67'
    #3P. Chavarría
    #12P. Espino
    81'
    Bench
    #4M. Pascual
    #10Bebé
    #29D. Méndez
    #13D. Cárdenas
    #9R. Falcao
    #14E. Perez
    #16A. Mumin
    Soccer pitch
    Depay
    9
    1
    Griezmann
    7
    1
    Ñíguez
    8
    Barrios
    24
    De Paul
    5
    Carrasco
    21
    Molina
    16
    1
    Hermoso
    22
    Witsel
    20
    Savic
    15
    Oblak
    13
    Substitutions
    #19Á. Morata
    #9M. Depay
    35'
    73'
    84'
    #12S. Lino
    #21Y. Carrasco
    68'
    #14M. Llorente
    #5R. De Paul
    68'
    86'
    #10Á. Correa
    #7A. Griezmann
    76'
    79'
    #4Ç. Söyüncü
    #24P. Barrios
    76'
    Bench
    #3C. Azpilicueta
    #17J. Galán
    #31A. Gomis
    #1I. Grbic
    #27I. Kostis
    #25R. Riquelme
    #18J. Félix

    Match Leaders

    RAYATM
    Total Shots
    24
    3
    F. LejeuneD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    19
    3
    Á. MorataF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    S. DimitrievskiG
    7 GA
    3
    Saves
    13
    3
    J. OblakG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Crew Member:José Luis Munuera Montero

    Video Highlights

    Morata nets two as Atletico Madrid rout Rayo 7-0

    An inspired Atletico Madrid humiliated city rivals Rayo Vallecano with a 7-0 demolition job on Monday, with substitute Alvaro Morata scoring twice and midfielders Saul Niguez and Rodrigo de Paul giving two assists each.
    Aug 29, 2023, 12:48 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    RAYRAY
    KOHTFT
    ATMATM

    Team Stats

    RAY
    ATM

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    10

    12

    Shots

    17

    19

    Fouls Committed

    17

    4

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    8

    Corners Won

    3

    3

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RAY
    RAY
    Last 5 Matchups
    ATM
    ATM
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RAY
    2
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATM
    1
    0
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ RAY
    1
    0
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ATM
    2
    0
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ RAY
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    7h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    9h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    10h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.