ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    4-2-3, 14 PTS
    1
    4-2-3, 14 PTS
    FT
    MON
    MonzaMonzaMON
    3-3-3, 12 PTS
    0
    3-3-3, 12 PTS
    Stephan El Shaarawy - 90'
    Danilo D'Ambrosio - 41'

    AS Roma v Monza

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Lukaku
    90
    Belotti
    11
    Spinazzola
    37
    Karsdorp
    2
    Aouar
    22
    Paredes
    16
    Bove
    52
    Ndicka
    5
    Cristante
    4
    Mancini
    23
    Patrício
    1
    Substitutions
    #17S. Azmoun
    #11A. Belotti
    63'
    #92S. El Shaarawy
    #52E. Bove
    63'
    90'
    #14D. Llorente
    #5E. Ndicka
    73'
    #59N. Zalewski
    #2R. Karsdorp
    73'
    #43R. Kristensen
    #37L. Spinazzola
    78'
    Bench
    #19Z. Çelik
    #60R. Pagano
    #63P. Boer
    #61N. Pisilli
    #99M. Svilar
    Soccer pitch
    Colombo
    9
    Machín
    7
    Colpani
    28
    Kyriakopoulos
    77
    Pessina
    32
    Gagliardini
    6
    Pereira
    13
    Caldirola
    5
    Marí
    22
    D'Ambrosio
    33
    Di Gregorio
    16
    Substitutions
    #19S. Birindelli
    #13P. Pereira
    45'
    #44A. Carboni
    #7J. Machín
    45'+1'
    #80S. Vignato
    #28A. Colpani
    64'
    #47D. Mota
    #9L. Colombo
    65'
    #2G. Donati
    #77G. Kyriakopoulos
    85'
    Bench
    #23A. Sorrentino
    #1E. Lamanna
    #11F. Carboni
    #38W. Bondo
    #66S. Gori
    #18D. Bettella
    #84P. Ciurria
    #24M. Maric
    #8J. Akpa Akpro
    #21V. Carboni

    Match Leaders

    ROMAMON
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    3
    L. CaldirolaD
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Roma, Italy

    Crew Member:Giovanni Ayroldi

    Getty

    El Shaarawy secures Roma late win over Monza

    A 90th-minute goal from Stephan El Shaarawy secured a 1-0 win for AS Roma over ten-man Monza at the Stadio Olimpico on Sunday, giving the hosts their third consecutive Serie A win.
    Oct 22, 2023, 06:48 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ROMAROMA
    KOHTFT
    MONMON

    Team Stats

    ROMA
    MON

    51%

    Possession

    49%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    4

    21

    Shots

    11

    11

    Fouls Committed

    11

    2

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    8

    Corners Won

    5

    4

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ROMA
    ROMA
    Last 2 Matchups
    MON
    MON
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ MON
    1
    3
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ROMA
    0

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    8h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    12h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.