ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    MIL
    AC MilanMilanMIL
    21-8-6, 71 PTS
    3
    21-8-6, 71 PTS
    FT
    GEN
    GenoaGenoaGEN
    10-13-12, 43 PTS
    3
    10-13-12, 43 PTS
    Alessandro Florenzi - 45'
    Matteo Gabbia - 72'
    Olivier Giroud - 75'
    Mateo Retegui - 5' Pen
    Caleb Ekuban - 48'
    Malick Thiaw - 87' OG

    Milan v Genoa

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Giroud
    9
    1
    Leão
    10
    Pulisic
    11
    Chukwueze
    21
    Reijnders
    14
    Bennacer
    4
    Hernández
    19
    Florenzi
    42
    1
    Tomori
    23
    Gabbia
    46
    1
    Sportiello
    57
    Substitutions
    #17N. Okafor
    #10R. Leão
    67'
    #7Y. Adli
    #4I. Bennacer
    80'
    #20P. Kalulu
    #42A. Florenzi
    80'
    #28M. Thiaw
    #21S. Chukwueze
    81'
    87'
    Bench
    #85K. Zeroli
    #38F. Terracciano
    #96L. Torriani
    #95D. Bartesaghi
    #69L. Nava
    #30M. Caldara
    #32T. Pobega
    #97D. Sia
    Soccer pitch
    Retegui
    19
    1
    Ekuban
    18
    1
    Martín
    3
    Spence
    90
    Thorsby
    2
    Badelj
    47
    Frendrup
    32
    Vásquez
    22
    De Winter
    4
    Vogliacco
    14
    Martínez
    1
    Substitutions
    #55R. Haps
    #3A. Martín
    74'
    #8K. Strootman
    #47M. Badelj
    74'
    #23G. Cittadini
    #14A. Vogliacco
    86'
    #41C. Papadopoulos
    #18C. Ekuban
    87'
    Bench
    #20S. Sabelli
    #5E. Bohinen
    #39D. Sommariva
    #16N. Leali
    #30D. Ankeye

    Match Leaders

    MILGEN
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    55
    1
    R. HapsD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Milano, Italy

    Crew Member:Alessandro Prontera

    Genoa players celebrate after scoring a goal against AC Milan in Serie A.
    Getty Images

    AC Milan held by Genoa in thrilling 6-goal draw

    AC Milan were held to a thrilling 3-3 Serie A draw at home against Genoa on Sunday, as second-half goals by Matteo Gabbia and Olivier Giroud put them on course for victory before a late own goal from Malick Thiaw rescued a point for the visitors.
    May 5, 2024, 08:19 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    MILMIL
    KOHTFT
    GENGEN

    Team Stats

    MIL
    GEN

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    2

    26

    Shots

    6

    8

    Fouls Committed

    10

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    1

    0

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    MIL
    MIL
    Last 5 Matchups
    GEN
    GEN
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    0
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    0
    3
    2021-22 Coppa Italia, Round of 16
    AET
    @ MIL
    1
    3
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    0
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    1

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    7h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    11h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.