ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    NAP
    NapoliNapoliNAP
    28-6-4, 90 PTS
    2
    28-6-4, 90 PTS
    FT
    SAM
    SampdoriaSampdoriaSAM
    3-10-25, 19 PTS
    0
    3-10-25, 19 PTS
    Victor Osimhen - 64' Pen
    Giovanni Simeone - 85'

    Napoli v Sampdoria

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Osimhen
    9
    1
    Kvaratskhelia
    77
    Elmas
    7
    Lobotka
    68
    Zielinski
    20
    Anguissa
    99
    Mário Rui
    6
    Di Lorenzo
    22
    Østigard
    55
    Rrahmani
    13
    Meret
    1
    Substitutions
    #70G. Gaetano
    #20P. Zielinski
    68'
    #81G. Raspadori
    #7E. Elmas
    68'
    #19B. Bereszynski
    #6Mário Rui
    77'
    #18G. Simeone
    #9V. Osimhen
    77'
    85'
    #4D. Demme
    #99F. Anguissa
    80'
    Bench
    #91T. Ndombele
    #31K. Zedadka
    #95P. Gollini
    #5J. Jesus
    #23A. Zerbin
    #12D. Marfella
    Soccer pitch
    Quagliarella
    27
    Léris
    37
    Augello
    3
    Gabbiadini
    23
    Paoletti
    36
    Rincón
    8
    Murru
    29
    Zanoli
    59
    Amione
    2
    Günter
    4
    Turk
    22
    Substitutions
    #31L. Malagrida
    #4K. Günter
    45'
    #38M. Ivanovic
    #27F. Quagliarella
    88'
    #26E. Ilkhan
    #36F. Paoletti
    89'
    #41S. Ntanda
    #23M. Gabbiadini
    89'
    #19T. Segovia
    #8T. Rincón
    89'
    Bench
    #28G. Yepes
    #30N. Ravaglia
    #40A. Lotjonen
    #9M. De Luca
    #32E. Tantalocchi

    Match Leaders

    NAPSAM
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    V. OsimhenF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    27
    2
    F. QuagliarellaF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    4
    A. MeretG
    0 GA
    4
    Saves
    22
    7
    M. TurkG
    2 GA
    7

    Game Information

    Napoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Ermanno Feliciani

    Champions Napoli end season with win over bottom side Sampdoria

    Napoli's Victor Osimhen and Giovanni Simeone secured a 2-0 victory for the Serie A champions at home to already relegated Sampdoria on Sunday in their season finale.
    Jul 1, 2023, 05:39 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NAPNAP
    KOHTFT
    SAMSAM

    Team Stats

    NAP
    SAM

    73%

    Possession

    27%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    4

    21

    Shots

    6

    7

    Fouls Committed

    7

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    11

    Corners Won

    0

    4

    Saves

    7

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NAP
    NAP
    Last 5 Matchups
    SAM
    SAM
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAM
    0
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    0
    4
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAM
    0
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAM
    0
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    1

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Ruben Amorim 'not in danger' - AC Milan chief makes Top Gun vow

    Ruben Amorim 'not in danger' - AC Milan chief makes Top Gun vow

    Ruben Amorim has been backed by AC Milan's owner who used a famous Top Gun reference.

    28m

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    1h

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    14h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.