ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    7-3-10, 24 PTS
    0
    7-3-10, 24 PTS
    FT
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    7-2-12, 23 PTS
    2
    7-2-12, 23 PTS
    William Gibson - 63'
    Craig Malcolm - 83' Pen

    Cowdenbeath v Stranraer

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3F. Kerr
    #5K. Adamson
    #2B. Donaldson
    #8L. Milne
    68'
    #7D. Hughes
    #9L. Callaghan
    27'
    45'
    #6D. Brett
    #11G. Spence
    #10R. Caldwell
    Substitutions
    #18D. McDaid
    #9L. Callaghan
    45'
    #19C. Johnston
    #8L. Milne
    68'
    Bench
    #16C. Kane
    #17A. Roman
    #14H. Swan
    #12M. Yaqub
    #15J. Beaumont
    Starters
    #26C. Belford
    #2S. Robertson
    #24S. Rumsby
    #15L. Dick
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #8S. Bell
    #7P. Cairney
    #33W. Gibson
    63'
    64'
    86'
    #10A. Stirling
    86'
    #14J. Longworth
    74'
    #9C. Malcolm
    83'
    Substitutions
    #23R. Thomson
    #14J. Longworth
    74'
    #20M. McGuigan
    #10A. Stirling
    86'
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #33W. Gibson
    86'
    Bench
    #5D. Barron
    #25L. Nequecaur
    #16K. Turner
    #13M. Currie

    Match Leaders

    COWSTR
    Total Shots
    1
    D. HughesM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    A. StirlingF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    G. AdamG
    2 GA
    5
    Saves
    2
    C. BelfordG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 0-2 Stranraer

    Stranraer cruise to easy win at Cowdenbeath
    May 17, 2023, 06:05 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    STRSTR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    STR
    STR
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    0
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    6
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    4
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Why Cristiano Ronaldo's 982nd career goal should be an own goal

    Why Cristiano Ronaldo's 982nd career goal should be an own goal

    As Cristiano Ronaldo closes in on his 1,000th career goal, every strike counts. But there is some disagreement over whether his 982nd should be his at all.

    4h

    Barcelona's Flick on Yamal's Ballon d'Or setback: He reacted well

    Barcelona's Flick on Yamal's Ballon d'Or setback: He reacted well

    Barcelona coach Hansi Flick said Lamine Yamal has reacted like a champion to missing out on the Ballon d'Or to Bayern Munich striker Harry Kane.

    4h

    England U15s win at World Cup due to uncontested penalty, Bolivia confront ref

    England U15s win at World Cup due to uncontested penalty, Bolivia confront ref

    Another England match at the Under-15 World Cup ended in controversial circumstances on Friday as the team secured a win over Bolivia with an uncontested penalty.

    5h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.