ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    0-0-2, 0 PTS
    1
    0-0-2, 0 PTS
    FT
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    2
    1-0-1, 3 PTS
    Dean Brett - 62'
    Declan Hughes - 90'+4'
    Ryan Thomson - 4'
    Craig Malcolm - 90' Pen

    Cowdenbeath v Stranraer

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1M. Andrews
    #5B. Donaldson
    #4J. Scullion
    81'
    #3M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    62'
    #8D. Hughes
    90'+4'
    #6C. Kane
    89'
    #11L. Milne
    62'
    #7R. Buchanan
    82'
    #10G. Spence
    #9C. Nish
    86'
    Substitutions
    #19C. Johnston
    #11L. Milne
    62'
    #16S. Orritt
    #7R. Buchanan
    82'
    #18L. Armstrong
    #9C. Nish
    86'
    Bench
    #15L. Callaghan
    #14K. Miller
    #17J. Sneddon
    #12K. Adamson
    Starters
    #1C. Brennan
    #3D. Keenan
    61'
    #24S. Rumsby
    74'
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #2S. Robertson
    #23R. Thomson
    4'
    #8S. Bell
    #10A. Stirling
    74'
    #20M. McGuigan
    #9C. Malcolm
    38'
    90'
    #14J. Longworth
    69'
    Substitutions
    #7P. Cairney
    #14J. Longworth
    69'
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #10A. Stirling
    74'
    Bench
    #6C. Aitken
    #19L. Mair
    #18B. Trialist
    #13M. Currie

    Match Leaders

    COWSTR
    Total Shots
    2
    G. SpenceF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    23
    3
    R. ThomsonM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    M. AndrewsG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 1-2 Stranraer

    Malcolm is spot on for Stranraer
    May 17, 2023, 06:15 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    STRSTR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    STR
    STR
    0
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    6
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    4
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    0
    2006/07 Scottish Division Two, 2006/2007 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    0
    Game 5@ STR
    FT
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Man United tight-lipped with Carrick back at Carrington on Tuesday

    Man United tight-lipped with Carrick back at Carrington on Tuesday

    Michael Carrick has taken first-team training at Manchester United Tuesday despite ongoing uncertainty over his future as manager at Old Trafford.

    27m

    Spain coach: Lamine Yamal will win many Ballon d'Or awards in his career

    Spain coach: Lamine Yamal will win many Ballon d'Or awards in his career

    Spain coach Luis de la Fuente firmly believes Lamine Yamal will win many Ballon d'Or awards in his career.

    1h

    Alex Iwobi equals Mohamed Salah's Premier League appearance mark, closes in on Toure's

    Alex Iwobi equals Mohamed Salah's Premier League appearance mark, closes in on Toure's

    Nigeria midfielder Alex Iwobi has drawn level with Egypt's Mohamed Salah as the African player with the second-most appearances in Premier League history, a mark that puts the Nigerian just 25 games short of holder Kolo Toure.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.