ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    ESP
    EspanyolEspanyolESP
    10-3-5, 33 PTS
    0
    10-3-5, 33 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    16-1-2, 49 PTS
    2
    16-1-2, 49 PTS
    Dani Olmo - 86'
    Robert Lewandowski - 90'

    Espanyol v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Fernández
    9
    Milla
    11
    Expósito
    8
    Dolan
    24
    Lozano
    10
    Gonzalez
    4
    Romero
    22
    El Hilali
    23
    Cabrera
    6
    Calero
    5
    Dmitrovic
    13
    Substitutions
    #17J. Carreras
    #8E. Expósito
    60'
    #19E. García
    #9R. Fernández
    75'
    #7J. Puado
    #11P. Milla
    82'
    #14R. Terrats
    #24T. Dolan
    82'
    Bench
    #1Á. Fortuño
    #2R. Sánchez
    #12J. Salinas
    #20A. Roca
    #16L. Koleosho
    #15M. Rubio
    #28F. Gomez
    #38C. Riedel
    Soccer pitch
    Torres
    7
    Rashford
    14
    Raphinha
    11
    Yamal
    10
    de Jong
    21
    García
    24
    Balde
    3
    Koundé
    23
    Martín
    18
    Cubarsí
    5
    García
    13
    Substitutions
    #16F. López
    #14M. Rashford
    45'
    #9R. Lewandowski
    #7F. Torres
    64'
    90'
    #20D. Olmo
    #11Raphinha
    64'
    86'
    #8Pedri
    #18G. Martín
    64'
    Bench
    #43T. Marqués
    #27D. Fernández
    #26J. Torrents
    #17M. Casadó
    #25W. Szczesny
    #28R. Bardghji
    #1M. ter Stegen
    #22M. Bernal

    Match Leaders

    ESPBAR
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    R. FernándezF
    4 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    L. YamalF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    4
    25
    U. GonzalezM
    32 PASS
    25
    Accurate Passes
    5
    78
    P. CubarsíD
    81 PASS
    78
    Saves
    13
    4
    M. DmitrovicG
    2 GA
    4
    Saves
    13
    6
    J. GarcíaG
    0 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Barcelona, Spain

    Crew Member:Victor García Verdura

    Crew Member:Víctor García Acosta

    Video Highlights

    Joan García heroics help Barça win Catalan derby

    Goalkeeper Joan García shrugged off the jeers and vitriol in his return to Espanyol and Barcelona teammate Fermín López set up two late goals for a 2-0 victory in a heated Catalan derby on Saturday.
    Jan 3, 2026, 10:31 pm - Associated Press

    Match Timeline

    ESPESP
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    ESP
    BAR

    31%

    Possession

    69%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    6

    14

    Shots

    15

    10

    Fouls Committed

    14

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    7

    4

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ESP
    ESP
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    0
    2024-25 LALIGA
    FT
    @ ESP
    2
    1
    2024-25 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    3
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ESP
    4
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    1
    2
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ESP
    2

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    9m

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    2h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    3h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.