ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    17-9-12, 60 PTS
    1
    17-9-12, 60 PTS
    FT
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    14-11-13, 53 PTS
    1
    14-11-13, 53 PTS
    Curtis Jones - 58'
    Kevin Schade - 64'

    Liverpool v Brentford

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Gakpo
    18
    Ngumoha
    73
    Szoboszlai
    8
    Salah
    11
    Mac Allister
    10
    Gravenberch
    38
    Robertson
    26
    Jones
    17
    1
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #7F. Wirtz
    #73R. Ngumoha
    73'
    #30J. Frimpong
    #11M. Salah
    74'
    #6M. Kerkez
    #26A. Robertson
    83'
    #42T. Nyoni
    #38R. Gravenberch
    83'
    #2J. Gomez
    #5I. Konaté
    89'
    Bench
    #14F. Chiesa
    #25G. Mamardashvili
    #3W. Endo
    #9A. Isak
    Soccer pitch
    Thiago
    9
    Schade
    7
    1
    Jensen
    8
    Ouattara
    19
    Janelt
    27
    Henderson
    6
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Kayode
    33
    Collins
    22
    van den Berg
    4
    Kelleher
    1
    Substitutions
    #2A. Hickey
    #6J. Henderson
    60'
    #24M. Damsgaard
    #8M. Jensen
    83'
    #11R. Nelson
    #23K. Lewis-Potter
    89'
    Bench
    #5E. Pinnock
    #20K. Ajer
    #47K. Furo
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #45R. Donovan
    #10J. Dasilva

    Match Leaders

    LIVBRE
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    A. Mac AllisterM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    7
    4
    K. SchadeM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    17
    58
    C. JonesM
    64 PASS
    58
    Accurate Passes
    22
    37
    N. CollinsD
    48 PASS
    37
    Saves
    1
    1
    A. BeckerG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    7
    C. KelleherG
    1 GA
    7

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Referee:Darren England

    Video Highlights

    Salah assist helps Liverpool clinch UCL place

    Mohamed Salah came within the width of a post of signing off his Liverpool career with a spectacular goal but could at least claim an assist in the 1-1 draw with Brentford which guaranteed Champions League football.
    May 24, 2026, 06:55 pm - PA

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    BREBRE

    Team Stats

    LIV
    BRE

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    8

    Shots on Goal

    2

    24

    Shots

    11

    9

    Fouls Committed

    9

    2

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    14

    Corners Won

    2

    1

    Saves

    7

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRE
    BRE
    2
    2025-26 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    3
    2
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    0
    2
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    4
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    10m

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    11m

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-pressure Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage vowed to never give up and be the first on the training pitch on Monday despite Saturday's 2-0 loss at Tottenham.

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.