ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    1
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    5-0-0, 15 PTS
    4
    5-0-0, 15 PTS
    Cristhian Stuani - 80'
    Lamine Yamal - 30', 37'
    Dani Olmo - 47'
    Pedri - 64'
    Ferran Torres - 86'

    Girona v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Ruiz
    9
    Danjuma
    11
    Tsygankov
    8
    Gil
    20
    Solís
    22
    Martín
    23
    Gutiérrez
    3
    Francés
    16
    Blind
    17
    López
    5
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #10Y. Asprilla
    #20B. Gil
    54'
    #24Portu
    #11A. Danjuma
    55'
    90'+1'
    #7C. Stuani
    #9A. Ruiz
    69'
    80'
    90'+6'
    #6D. van de Beek
    #8V. Tsygankov
    69'
    #4A. Martínez
    #16A. Francés
    85'
    Bench
    #18L. Krejcí
    #27G. Misehouy
    #25P. López
    #1Juan Carlos
    #15Juanpe
    #37R. Martínez Moreno
    #19B. Miovski
    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    Raphinha
    11
    Olmo
    20
    1
    Yamal
    19
    2
    Pedri
    8
    1
    Casadó
    17
    Balde
    3
    Koundé
    23
    Martínez
    5
    Cubarsí
    2
    ter Stegen
    1
    Substitutions
    #32H. Fort
    #2P. Cubarsí
    61'
    #24E. García
    #20D. Olmo
    61'
    #7F. Torres
    #9R. Lewandowski
    69'
    86'
    #18P. Víctor
    #8Pedri
    69'
    84'
    #35G. Martín
    #19L. Yamal
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #36S. Domínguez
    #31D. Kochen
    #13I. Peña
    #41G. Fernández
    #14P. Torre

    Match Leaders

    GIRBAR
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    C. StuaniF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    L. YamalF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    5
    P. GazzanigaG
    4 GA
    5
    Saves
    1
    3
    M. ter StegenG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Girona, Spain

    Crew Member:Alejandro Muñiz Ruiz

    Video Highlights

    Yamal brace sees Barça thrash Girona 4-1

    Barcelona's Lamine Yamal struck twice in the first half to help deliver a commanding 4-1 win at Girona on Sunday that extended their perfect start to the LaLiga season with a fifth consecutive win.
    Sep 15, 2024, 05:39 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GIRGIR
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    GIR
    BAR

    45%

    Possession

    55%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    9

    9

    Shots

    20

    13

    Fouls Committed

    4

    3

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    1

    Corners Won

    6

    5

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GIR
    GIR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ GIR
    2
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    2
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    1
    2021 Club Friendly
    FT
    @ BAR
    3

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    7h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    9h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    10h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.