ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    1
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    5-0-0, 15 PTS
    4
    5-0-0, 15 PTS
    Cristhian Stuani - 80'
    Lamine Yamal - 30', 37'
    Dani Olmo - 47'
    Pedri - 64'
    Ferran Torres - 86'

    Girona v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Ruiz
    9
    Danjuma
    11
    Tsygankov
    8
    Gil
    20
    Solís
    22
    Martín
    23
    Gutiérrez
    3
    Francés
    16
    Blind
    17
    López
    5
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #10Y. Asprilla
    #20B. Gil
    54'
    #24Portu
    #11A. Danjuma
    55'
    90'+1'
    #7C. Stuani
    #9A. Ruiz
    69'
    80'
    90'+6'
    #6D. van de Beek
    #8V. Tsygankov
    69'
    #4A. Martínez
    #16A. Francés
    85'
    Bench
    #18L. Krejcí
    #27G. Misehouy
    #25P. López
    #1Juan Carlos
    #15Juanpe
    #37R. Martínez Moreno
    #19B. Miovski
    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    Raphinha
    11
    Olmo
    20
    1
    Yamal
    19
    2
    Pedri
    8
    1
    Casadó
    17
    Balde
    3
    Koundé
    23
    Martínez
    5
    Cubarsí
    2
    ter Stegen
    1
    Substitutions
    #32H. Fort
    #2P. Cubarsí
    61'
    #24E. García
    #20D. Olmo
    61'
    #7F. Torres
    #9R. Lewandowski
    69'
    86'
    #18P. Víctor
    #8Pedri
    69'
    84'
    #35G. Martín
    #19L. Yamal
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #36S. Domínguez
    #31D. Kochen
    #13I. Peña
    #41G. Fernández
    #14P. Torre

    Match Leaders

    GIRBAR
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    C. StuaniF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    L. YamalF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    5
    P. GazzanigaG
    4 GA
    5
    Saves
    1
    3
    M. ter StegenG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Girona, Spain

    Crew Member:Alejandro Muñiz Ruiz

    Video Highlights

    Yamal brace sees Barça thrash Girona 4-1

    Barcelona's Lamine Yamal struck twice in the first half to help deliver a commanding 4-1 win at Girona on Sunday that extended their perfect start to the LaLiga season with a fifth consecutive win.
    Sep 15, 2024, 05:39 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GIRGIR
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    GIR
    BAR

    45%

    Possession

    55%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    9

    9

    Shots

    20

    13

    Fouls Committed

    4

    3

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    1

    1

    Corners Won

    6

    5

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GIR
    GIR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ GIR
    2
    4
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ BAR
    2
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    1
    2021 Club Friendly
    FT
    @ BAR
    3

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid9711+1122
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo9252+111
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Valencia vs. Villarreal - Game Highlights

    Valencia vs. Villarreal - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Valencia vs. Villarreal, 10/24/2026

    2h

    Racing Santander vs. Espanyol - Game Highlights

    Racing Santander vs. Espanyol - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Racing Santander vs. Espanyol, 10/24/2026

    4h

    Flick: El Clásico is the best game football offers

    Flick: El Clásico is the best game football offers

    Flick: El Clásico is the best game football offers

    5h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.