ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    7-2-8, 23 PTS
    0
    7-2-8, 23 PTS
    FT
    NFO
    Nottingham ForestNottm ForestNFO
    9-4-4, 31 PTS
    2
    9-4-4, 31 PTS
    Ola Aina - 38'
    Anthony Elanga - 51'

    Brentford v Nottm Forest

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wissa
    11
    Schade
    7
    Mbeumo
    19
    Nørgaard
    6
    Damsgaard
    24
    Janelt
    27
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Ajer
    20
    Mee
    16
    Collins
    22
    Flekken
    1
    Substitutions
    #32P. Maghoma
    #27V. Janelt
    67'
    #30M. Roerslev
    #20K. Ajer
    67'
    #14F. Carvalho
    #7K. Schade
    81'
    #26Y. Konak
    #30M. Roerslev
    90'+6'
    Bench
    #42T. Yogane
    #18Y. Yarmoliuk
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #36K. Ji-Soo
    #21J. Meghoma
    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    11
    Hudson-Odoi
    14
    Elanga
    21
    1
    Williams
    7
    Anderson
    8
    Gibbs-White
    10
    Aina
    34
    1
    Morato
    4
    Murillo
    5
    Milenkovic
    31
    Sels
    26
    Substitutions
    #16N. Domínguez
    #8E. Anderson
    64'
    84'
    #22R. Yates
    #21A. Elanga
    64'
    #20J. Silva
    #10M. Gibbs-White
    75'
    79'
    #9T. Awoniyi
    #11C. Wood
    90'+2'
    #15H. Toffolo
    #7N. Williams
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #19Á. Moreno
    #18J. Ward-Prowse
    #30W. Boly
    #33Carlos Miguel

    Match Leaders

    BRENFO
    Total Shots
    20
    2
    K. AjerD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    C. WoodF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    4
    M. FlekkenG
    2 GA
    4
    Saves
    26
    3
    M. SelsG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Michael Oliver

    Ola Aina of Nottingham Forest celebrates scoring his team's first goal with teammates  during the Premier League match between Brentford FC and Nottingham Forest FC at Gtech Community Stadium on December 21, 2024 in Brentford, England.
    Ryan Pierse/Getty Images

    High-flying Forest beat Brentford for latest win

    Nottingham Forest will celebrate Christmas in the Premier League's top four after they handed Brentford their first home defeat of the season with an impressive 2-0 victory at the Gtech Community Stadium on Saturday.
    Dec 21, 2024, 05:37 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BREBRE
    KOHTFT
    NFONFO

    Team Stats

    BRE
    NFO

    64%

    Possession

    36%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    6

    7

    Shots

    10

    10

    Fouls Committed

    14

    3

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    5

    4

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRE
    BRE
    Last 5 Matchups
    NFO
    NFO
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    1
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    2
    1
    2020-21 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ BRE
    1

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in a huge clash, with both sides looking to make a statement in the Premier League title race.

    18m

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.