ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LEI
    Leicester CityLeicesterLEI
    3-5-10, 14 PTS
    0
    3-5-10, 14 PTS
    FT
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    4-3-11, 15 PTS
    3
    4-3-11, 15 PTS
    Gonçalo Guedes - 19'
    Rodrigo Gomes - 36'
    Matheus Cunha - 44'

    Leicester v Wolves

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Vardy
    9
    Mavididi
    10
    El Khannouss
    11
    Ayew
    18
    Soumaré
    24
    Skipp
    22
    Kristiansen
    16
    Justin
    2
    Vestergaard
    23
    Coady
    4
    Ward
    1
    Substitutions
    #3W. Faes
    #23J. Vestergaard
    45'
    #8H. Winks
    #22O. Skipp
    45'
    #17H. Choudhury
    #2J. Justin
    53'
    #14B. De Cordova-Reid
    #11B. El Khannouss
    53'
    #40F. Buonanotte
    #18J. Ayew
    84'
    Bench
    #20P. Daka
    #31D. Iversen
    #33L. Thomas
    #5C. Okoli
    Soccer pitch
    Larsen
    9
    Cunha
    10
    1
    Guedes
    29
    1
    Gomes
    19
    1
    Gomes
    8
    André
    7
    Semedo
    22
    Gomes
    24
    Bueno
    4
    Doherty
    2
    Sá
    1
    Substitutions
    #11H. Hee-Chan
    #29G. Guedes
    74'
    #15C. Dawson
    #19R. Gomes
    83'
    #20T. Doyle
    #9J. Larsen
    84'
    #27J. Bellegarde
    #8J. Gomes
    89'
    #26C. Forbs
    #22N. Semedo
    89'
    Bench
    #31S. Johnstone
    #37Pedro Lima
    #34L. Cundle
    #33B. Meupiyou

    Match Leaders

    LEIWOL
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    J. VardyF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    M. CunhaF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    1
    C. CoadyD
    3 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    4
    J. SáG
    0 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Leicester, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Vitor Pereira, Manager of Wolverhampton Wanderers, celebrates after Matheus Cunha of Wolverhampton Wanderers (not pictured) scores his team's third goal
    Naomi Baker/Getty Images

    Pereira gets first win as Wolves pummel Leicester

    Wolverhampton Wanderers kicked off the Vitor Pereira era with an impressive 3-0 victory over Leicester City in the Premier League on Sunday to snap a four-match losing streak and move a step closer to the safety zone.
    Dec 22, 2024, 04:31 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LEILEI
    KOHTFT
    WOLWOL

    Team Stats

    LEI
    WOL

    54%

    Possession

    46%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    4

    9

    Shots

    8

    15

    Fouls Committed

    16

    2

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    1

    1

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LEI
    LEI
    Last 5 Matchups
    WOL
    WOL
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    1
    4
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    0
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    2
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    0
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    0

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in a huge clash, with both sides looking to make a statement in the Premier League title race.

    2m

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    5h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.