ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    NFO
    Nottingham ForestNottm ForestNFO
    3-4-1, 13 PTS
    1
    3-4-1, 13 PTS
    FT
    CRY
    Crystal PalaceC PalaceCRY
    0-3-5, 3 PTS
    0
    0-3-5, 3 PTS
    Chris Wood - 65'

    Nottm Forest v C Palace

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    11
    1
    Hudson-Odoi
    14
    Anderson
    8
    Elanga
    21
    Domínguez
    16
    Yates
    22
    Moreno
    19
    Aina
    34
    Murillo
    5
    Milenkovic
    31
    Sels
    26
    Substitutions
    #20J. Silva
    #21A. Elanga
    63'
    #4Morato
    #19Á. Moreno
    78'
    #7N. Williams
    #8E. Anderson
    78'
    #9T. Awoniyi
    #11C. Wood
    84'
    #24R. Sosa
    #14C. Hudson-Odoi
    84'
    Bench
    #30W. Boly
    #15H. Toffolo
    #33Carlos Miguel
    #12A. Omobamidele
    Soccer pitch
    Nketiah
    9
    Eze
    10
    Mitchell
    3
    Kamada
    18
    Hughes
    19
    Muñoz
    12
    Lerma
    8
    Lacroix
    5
    Chalobah
    27
    Guéhi
    6
    Henderson
    1
    Substitutions
    #14J. Mateta
    #9E. Nketiah
    66'
    #7I. Sarr
    #19W. Hughes
    74'
    #15J. Schlupp
    #3T. Mitchell
    74'
    #64A. Agbinone
    #18D. Kamada
    88'
    Bench
    #2J. Ward
    #20A. Wharton
    #31R. Matthews
    #58C. Kporha
    #17N. Clyne

    Match Leaders

    NFOCRY
    Total Shots
    8
    5
    E. AndersonM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    10
    5
    E. EzeM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    26
    7
    M. SelsG
    0 GA
    7
    Saves
    1
    5
    D. HendersonG
    1 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Nottingham, England

    Crew Member:Tim Robinson

    Wood winner for Forest inflicts more misery on poor Palace

    Nottingham Forest striker Chris Wood profited from an error by Crystal Palace goalkeeper Dean Henderson to give his side a narrow 1-0 Premier League win on Monday that leaves the visitors still without a victory this campaign.
    Oct 21, 2024, 10:59 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NFONFO
    KOHTFT
    CRYCRY

    Team Stats

    NFO
    CRY

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    7

    20

    Shots

    20

    9

    Fouls Committed

    12

    2

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    6

    7

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NFO
    NFO
    Last 5 Matchups
    CRY
    CRY
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    1
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    0
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    1
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NFO
    0
    2
    2012-13 English League Championship, 2012/2013 English League Championship
    FT
    @ NFO
    2

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    Arsenal still hold a one-goal edge at Anfield, with Kai Havertz opening the scoring for Arsenal after 16 minutes and Liverpool going close several times to an equalizer. Follow the action here live.

    6m

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN that Manchester United being relegated from the Premier League this season is "certainly possible."

    43m

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN he does not believe Cristiano Ronaldo was fit or committed enough during their time together at Manchester United.

    42m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.