ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Serie A
    GEN
    GenoaGenoaGEN
    2-2-4, 8 PTS
    0
    2-2-4, 8 PTS
    FT
    MIL
    AC MilanMilanMIL
    7-0-1, 21 PTS
    1
    7-0-1, 21 PTS
    Josep Martínez - 90'+13'
    Christian Pulisic - 87'
    Mike Maignan - 90'+8'

    Genoa v Milan

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Gudmundsson
    11
    Haps
    55
    Sabelli
    20
    Malinovskyi
    17
    Thorsby
    2
    Frendrup
    32
    Vásquez
    22
    De Winter
    4
    Dragusin
    5
    Bani
    13
    Martínez
    1
    Substitutions
    #18C. Ekuban
    #20S. Sabelli
    68'
    #25B. Kutlu
    #17R. Malinovskyi
    68'
    #37G. Puscas
    #55R. Haps
    90'+1'
    #16N. Leali
    #4K. De Winter
    90'+13'
    Bench
    #99P. Galdames
    #24F. Jagiello
    #40S. Fini
    #36S. Hefti
    #3A. Martín
    #39D. Sommariva
    #33A. Matturro
    #14A. Vogliacco
    Soccer pitch
    Jovic
    15
    Okafor
    17
    Chukwueze
    21
    Adli
    7
    Reijnders
    14
    Musah
    80
    Hernández
    19
    Florenzi
    42
    Tomori
    23
    Thiaw
    28
    Maignan
    16
    Substitutions
    #10R. Leão
    #17N. Okafor
    45'
    #11C. Pulisic
    #21S. Chukwueze
    45'
    87'
    #2D. Calabria
    #42A. Florenzi
    66'
    #9O. Giroud
    #7Y. Adli
    66'
    #95D. Bartesaghi
    #15L. Jovic
    90'+3'
    Bench
    #18L. Romero
    #83A. Mirante
    #32T. Pobega
    #57M. Sportiello
    #31M. Pellegrino

    Game Information

    Genova, Italy

    Crew Member:Marco Piccinini

    Christian Pulisic of Milan celebrates with his team-mates after scoring a goal during the Serie A TIM match between Genoa CFC and AC Milan at Stadio Luigi Ferraris on October 7, 2023 in Genoa, Italy.
    Getty Images/Getty Images

    Pulisic scores, Giroud steps in as GK in Milan win

    A late strike by Christian Pulisic earned AC Milan a 1-0 win at Genoa to go to the top of Serie A on Saturday, but the game ended in chaos as both keepers were sent off and striker Olivier Giroud went in goal.
    Oct 8, 2023, 12:47 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GENGEN
    KOHTFT
    MILMIL

    Team Stats

    GEN
    MIL

    41%

    Possession

    59%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    3

    7

    Shots

    12

    10

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    5

    1

    Red Cards

    1

    3

    Corners Won

    2

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GEN
    GEN
    Last 5 Matchups
    MIL
    MIL
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    2
    1
    2021-22 Coppa Italia, Round of 16
    AET
    @ MIL
    3
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    3
    1
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    2
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ GEN
    2

    Italian Serie A Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio10910+1628
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    Como10721+1023
    AC Milan10631+921
    Frosinone10622+1020
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino10415-213
    Cagliari10415-613
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia10109-143
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scored inside five minutes while Diego Moreira scored and added two assists as AC Milan beat rivals Inter 3-1.

    21h

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    2d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    2d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.