ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    LALIGA
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    14-2-1, 44 PTS
    3
    14-2-1, 44 PTS
    FT
    ALA
    AlavésAlavésALA
    4-4-9, 16 PTS
    0
    4-4-9, 16 PTS
    Artem Dovbyk - 23', 59' Pen
    Portu - 42'

    Girona v Alavés

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Dovbyk
    9
    2
    Sávio
    16
    Portu
    24
    1
    Gutiérrez
    3
    García
    14
    Martín
    23
    Couto
    20
    Blind
    17
    López
    5
    García
    25
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #11V. Fernández
    #16Sávio
    64'
    #18P. Torre
    #24Portu
    64'
    #22J. Solís
    #23I. Martín
    73'
    #15Juanpe
    #5D. López
    79'
    #4A. Martínez
    #20Y. Couto
    79'
    Bench
    #26T. Fuidias
    #6I. Kebe
    #2B. Espinosa
    #1Juan Carlos
    Soccer pitch
    Aghehowa
    32
    Rioja
    11
    Guridi
    18
    López
    27
    Gorosabel
    2
    Guevara
    6
    Blanco
    8
    Duarte
    3
    Marín
    16
    Tenaglia
    14
    Sivera
    1
    Substitutions
    #10I. Hagi
    #18J. Guridi
    61'
    #21A. Rebbach
    #11L. Rioja
    61'
    #15E. García
    #32S. Aghehowa
    73'
    #7Á. Sola
    #2A. Gorosabel
    73'
    #23C. Protesoni
    #8A. Blanco
    78'
    Bench
    #17X. Alkain
    #44V. Parada
    #19N. Maras
    #43R. Montero
    #36E. Muñoz
    #9J. Karrikaburu
    #31J. Owono

    Match Leaders

    GIRALA
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    A. DovbykF
    2 SOG, 2 G
    4
    Total Shots
    21
    2
    A. RebbachF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    2
    P. GazzanigaG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    16
    1
    R. MarínD
    3 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Girona, Spain

    Crew Member:Francisco José Hernández Maeso

    Video Highlights

    Girona beat Alaves in style to move past Madrid

    Ukraine forward Artem Dovbyk scored twice as Girona wrote another chapter of their Cinderella story on Monday with a dominant 3-0 win over Alaves to leapfrog Real Madrid and reclaim top spot in the LaLiga standings.
    Dec 18, 2023, 11:04 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    GIRGIR
    KOHTFT
    ALAALA

    Team Stats

    GIR
    ALA

    67%

    Possession

    33%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    2

    9

    Shots

    12

    9

    Fouls Committed

    7

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    2

    2

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    GIR
    GIR
    Last 5 Matchups
    ALA
    ALA
    1
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ ALA
    2
    1
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    2
    2018-19 Spanish Copa del Rey, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    2nd Leg - Girona win 4-3 on aggregate
    2
    2018-19 Spanish Copa del Rey, Fourth Round
    FT
    @ ALA
    2
    1st Leg
    2
    2017-18 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ ALA
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    4h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    6h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    7h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.