ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    8-5-6, 29 PTS
    0
    8-5-6, 29 PTS
    FT
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    8-5-7, 29 PTS
    0
    8-5-7, 29 PTS

    Liverpool v Chelsea

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Gakpo
    18
    Elliott
    19
    Salah
    11
    Bajcetic
    43
    Alcantara
    6
    Keita
    8
    Robertson
    26
    Milner
    7
    Gomez
    2
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #27D. Núñez
    #8N. Keita
    63'
    #66T. Alexander-Arnold
    #7J. Milner
    72'
    #3Fabinho
    #43S. Bajcetic
    82'
    #14J. Henderson
    #18C. Gakpo
    82'
    #17C. Jones
    #19H. Elliott
    82'
    90'
    Bench
    #21K. Tsimikas
    #62C. Kelleher
    #32J. Matip
    #15A. Oxlade-Chamberlain
    Soccer pitch
    Havertz
    29
    Mount
    19
    Gallagher
    23
    Cucurella
    32
    Hall
    67
    Jorginho
    5
    Ziyech
    22
    Badiashile
    4
    Silva
    6
    Chalobah
    14
    Arrizabalaga
    1
    Substitutions
    #15M. Mudryk
    #67L. Hall
    55'
    #9P. Aubameyang
    #29K. Havertz
    81'
    #28C. Azpilicueta
    #14T. Chalobah
    81'
    #30C. Chukwuemeka
    #19M. Mount
    82'
    Bench
    #27D. Fofana
    #26K. Koulibaly
    #12R. Loftus-Cheek
    #42B. Humphreys
    #13M. Bettinelli

    Match Leaders

    LIVCHE
    Total Shots
    18
    7
    C. GakpoF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    7
    Total Shots
    22
    3
    H. ZiyechM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    2
    A. BeckerG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    3
    K. ArrizabalagaG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Michael Oliver

    Liverpool and Chelsea draw 0-0 to hit Champions League hopes

    — A season of frustration continued for Liverpool and Chelsea after a 0-0 draw at Anfield on Saturday did little to help either team’s hopes of securing Champions League qualification next season.
    Jan 21, 2023, 06:31 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    CHECHE

    Team Stats

    LIV
    CHE

    48%

    Possession

    52%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    2

    15

    Shots

    11

    16

    Fouls Committed

    9

    3

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    5

    2

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    CHE
    CHE
    0
    2021-22 English FA Cup, Final
    FT-Pens
    @ CHE
    0
    0
    2021-22 English Carabao Cup, Final
    FT-Pens
    @ CHE
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    3h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    3h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.