ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    Premier League
    AVL
    Aston VillaAston VillaAVL
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    3
    2-1-2, 7 PTS
    FT
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    3-1-1, 10 PTS
    0
    3-1-1, 10 PTS
    Matty Cash - 66'
    Lucas Digne - 69' OG
    Leon Bailey - 75'

    Aston Villa v Everton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Watkins
    11
    Ings
    20
    McGinn
    7
    Luiz
    6
    Ramsey
    41
    Targett
    3
    Cash
    2
    1
    Mings
    5
    Tuanzebe
    16
    Konsa
    4
    Martínez
    1
    Substitutions
    #19M. Nakamba
    #7J. McGinn
    40'
    #31L. Bailey
    #3M. Targett
    61'
    75'
    75'
    #18A. Young
    #31L. Bailey
    82'
    #15B. Traoré
    #2M. Cash
    86'
    Bench
    #10E. Buendía
    #12J. Steer
    #30K. Hause
    #21A. El Ghazi
    #35C. Archer
    Soccer pitch
    Rondón
    33
    Gray
    11
    Iwobi
    17
    Townsend
    14
    Allan
    6
    Doucouré
    16
    Digne
    12
    Godfrey
    22
    Keane
    5
    Mina
    13
    Begovic
    15
    Substitutions
    #21A. Gomes
    #33S. Rondón
    63'
    #24A. Gordon
    #6Allan
    72'
    #2J. Kenny
    #22B. Godfrey
    80'
    #26T. Davies
    #17A. Iwobi
    81'
    Bench
    #32J. Branthwaite
    #4M. Holgate
    #31A. Lonergan
    #50E. Simms

    Match Leaders

    AVLEVE
    Total Shots
    2
    3
    M. CashD
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    D. GrayF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Birmingham, England

    Crew Member:Craig Pawson

    Bailey's cameo inspires Villa to 3-0 win over Everton in EPL

    — Leon Bailey’s explosive 20-minute cameo propelled Aston Villa to a 3-0 win over Everton in the English Premier League as Rafa Benitez slumped to his first loss in charge of the visitors on Saturday.
    Sep 18, 2021, 07:31 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    AVLAVL
    KOHTFT
    EVEEVE

    Team Stats

    AVL
    EVE

    0%

    Possession

    0%

    0

    Shots on Goal

    0

    0

    Shots

    0

    0

    Fouls Committed

    0

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    0

    Corners Won

    0

    0

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AVL
    AVL
    Last 5 Matchups
    EVE
    EVE
    0
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    2
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    1
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    1
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    1
    2015-2016 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    3

    English Premier League Table

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    25m

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    3h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    11h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.