ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    3-0-1, 9 PTS
    3
    3-0-1, 9 PTS
    FT
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 14'
    Jason Talbot - 22'
    Andrew Geggan - 51'
    Jamie Longworth - 56'

    Dunfermline v Stranraer

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4C. Fordyce
    88'
    #3J. Talbot
    22'
    29'
    #2L. Martin
    61'
    #8J. Falkingham
    70'
    #6A. Geggan
    51'
    #11J. Cardle
    73'
    #7M. Paton
    #9M. Moffat
    55'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    14'
    Substitutions
    #16R. Wallace
    #9M. Moffat
    55'
    57'
    #17B. Trialist
    #2L. Martin
    61'
    #14S. Byrne
    #11J. Cardle
    73'
    Bench
    #20D. Hutton
    #15D. Hopkirk
    #18A. Trialist
    #12J. Thomas
    Starters
    #26D. Mcgurn
    #19L. Mair
    35'
    #24S. Rumsby
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #2S. Robertson
    38'
    54'
    #6C. Aitken
    #8S. Bell
    66'
    #10A. Stirling
    81'
    #20M. McGuigan
    #7P. Cairney
    26'
    #9C. Malcolm
    Substitutions
    #14J. Longworth
    #7P. Cairney
    26'
    56'
    #3D. Keenan
    #2S. Robertson
    54'
    #18P. McGill
    #10A. Stirling
    81'
    Bench
    #13M. Currie
    #22L. Rowan
    #11S. Mccloskey

    Match Leaders

    DFASTR
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    5
    C. AitkenM
    3 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    7
    S. MurdochG
    1 GA
    7
    Saves
    8
    D. McgurnG
    3 GA
    8

    Game Information

    Dunfermline, Scotland

    Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 Stranraer

    Faissal El Bakhtaoui's fine form continues in Dunfermline victory
    May 17, 2023, 06:14 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    DFADFA
    KOHTFT
    STRSTR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    DFA
    DFA
    Last 5 Matchups
    STR
    STR
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    5
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    1
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Cup, Round 4
    FT
    @ DFA
    3
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Cup, Round 4
    FT
    @ STR
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Galatasaray boosted by Victor Osimhen return for Barcelona clash in UEFA Champions League

    Galatasaray boosted by Victor Osimhen return for Barcelona clash in UEFA Champions League

    Victor Osimhen marked his return from a month-long injury absence with an assist against Kasımpasa, giving the Turkish champions a boost ahead of their UEFA Champions League meeting with Barcelona.

    14m

    Chicago's Alozie fires Nigeria past Comoros, but issues remain for Super Falcons

    Chicago's Alozie fires Nigeria past Comoros, but issues remain for Super Falcons

    Chicago Stars' Michelle Alozie and Cruz Azul's Uchenna Kanu each scored as Nigeria beat Comoros 2-0 in the CAF qualifiers for the 2028 Los Angeles Olympic Games.

    27m

    Hull winger Mohamed Belloumi has the last laugh after pundits' mockery

    Hull winger Mohamed Belloumi has the last laugh after pundits' mockery

    Mohamed Belloumi may have been the brunt of some studio jokes during the Premier League weekend, but the winger again proved why he could be the man to keep Hull City in the top flight this season.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.