ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    4-0-9, 12 PTS
    1
    4-0-9, 12 PTS
    FT
    STE
    StenhousemuirStenhousem'rSTE
    5-3-5, 18 PTS
    2
    5-3-5, 18 PTS
    Ryan Thomson - 90'+2'
    Mark Gilhaney - 18'
    Jason Scotland - 56'

    Stranraer v Stenhousem'r

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1D. Mcgurn
    #15L. Dick
    #24S. Rumsby
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #2S. Robertson
    #23R. Thomson
    35'
    90'+2'
    #7P. Cairney
    #10A. Stirling
    #20M. McGuigan
    66'
    #25L. Nequecaur
    49'
    84'
    #17J. McCluskey
    81'
    Substitutions
    #14J. Longworth
    #20M. McGuigan
    66'
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #17J. McCluskey
    81'
    #3D. Keenan
    #25L. Nequecaur
    84'
    Bench
    #13M. Currie
    #5D. Barron
    #16K. Turner
    #6C. Aitken
    Starters
    #1J. Barclay
    #3J. Paterson
    #4S. Malcolm
    #2J. McCormack
    #5R. Meechan
    75'
    #11A. Cook
    81'
    #8K. Millar
    #7M. Gilhaney
    18'
    #6S. Stirling
    37'
    67'
    #10J. Scotland
    56'
    86'
    #9C. McMenamin
    Substitutions
    #16A. Marenghi
    #6S. Stirling
    67'
    #14L. Henderson
    #11A. Cook
    81'
    #19L. Small
    #10J. Scotland
    86'
    Bench
    #12E. Murray
    #17S. Robertson
    #18C. Mazana-Martinez
    #15L. Mccroary

    Match Leaders

    STRSTE
    Total Shots
    25
    3
    L. NequecaurF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    A. CookD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    D. McgurnG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    4
    J. BarclayG
    1 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Stranraer, Scotland

    Stranraer 1-2 Stenhousemuir

    Stenhousemuir add to Stranraer's misery
    May 17, 2023, 06:10 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    STRSTR
    KOHTFT
    STESTE
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    STR
    STR
    Last 5 Matchups
    STE
    STE
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ STE
    1
    2
    2015/16 Scottish Communities League Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    2
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STE
    1
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    England U15s walk off after alleged racism in World Cup game vs. Republic of Ireland

    England U15s walk off after alleged racism in World Cup game vs. Republic of Ireland

    An England match at FIFA's new Under-15 World Cup has been abandoned after their players walked off the field following an allegation of racism.

    3m

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Liverpool's revamped forward line has done well enough to ensure Mohamed Salah's name has never been mentioned at Anfield this season but captain Virgil van Dijk knows the next generation still have work to do.

    34m

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United eye Branthwaite amid defensive rebuild

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United eye Branthwaite amid defensive rebuild

    Manchester United are plotting a huge defensive rebuild, with Everton center back Jarrad Branthwaite at the center of their plans. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.