ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    9-4-1, 31 PTS
    1
    9-4-1, 31 PTS
    FT
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    0
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    Alan Trouten - 38'

    Ayr v Albion

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6A. Graham
    39'
    #5G. McLauchlan
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    35'
    #8R. Crawford
    #7J. Adams
    51'
    #9J. Preston
    62'
    #11A. Forrest
    67'
    #10A. Trouten
    38'
    84'
    Substitutions
    #15R. Caldwell
    #9J. Preston
    62'
    #12M. Donald
    #11A. Forrest
    67'
    Bench
    #14P. Murphy
    #16A. Muir
    #17C. McCracken
    #19S. Newman
    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #3K. Turnbull
    #2A. Reid
    49'
    #10P. Willis
    #4G. Fisher
    #8R. Davidson
    60'
    #11A. Love
    64'
    #7M. Ferry
    73'
    #9A. Barrowman
    81'
    Substitutions
    #16S. McBride
    #11A. Love
    64'
    #12J. Mullin
    #7M. Ferry
    73'
    #18C. Mcrobbie
    #9A. Barrowman
    81'
    Bench
    #15R. Talu
    #17D. Terry
    #14D. Young

    Match Leaders

    AYRARFC
    Total Shots
    2
    R. CrawfordM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    1
    G. FisherD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    R. StewartG
    1 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 1-0 Albion Rovers

    Ayr stay top after narrow win over Albion
    May 17, 2023, 06:09 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    ARFCARFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARFC
    ARFC
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    3
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    1
    5
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    0
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Portland Thorns FC vs. North Carolina Courage - Game Highlights

    Portland Thorns FC vs. North Carolina Courage - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Portland Thorns FC vs. North Carolina Courage, 10/24/2026

    2h

    Utah Royals vs. Seattle Reign FC - Game Highlights

    Utah Royals vs. Seattle Reign FC - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Utah Royals vs. Seattle Reign FC, 10/24/2026

    2h

    Vanderbilt's Darren Ambrose: 'I couldn't ask for a better group'

    Vanderbilt's Darren Ambrose: 'I couldn't ask for a better group'

    Ambrose exudes love and pride as he watches the No. 1 Commodores celebrate its fifth SEC regular season championship under his leadership and reflects on the teams special traits.

    3h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.