ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    6-9-14, 27 PTS
    1
    6-9-14, 27 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    8-5-16, 29 PTS
    1
    8-5-16, 29 PTS
    Andy Ryan - 3'
    Greig Spence - 4'

    Forfar v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1D. Hill
    #4T. O'Brien
    70'
    #5G. Rodger
    #3M. Kennedy
    #2E. Spark
    #8S. Martin
    #6D. Young
    30'
    #11D. Denholm
    90'
    #7O. Kader
    #9A. Ryan
    3'
    #10G. Swankie
    Substitutions
    #14B. Hodge
    #6D. Young
    30'
    65'
    #12S. Craig
    #11D. Denholm
    90'
    Bench
    #16K. Hay
    #18A. Mailer
    #21J. King
    #17F. Devine
    #15I. Campbell
    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4J. Scullion
    57'
    #3A. El-Zubaidi
    #5K. Adamson
    45'
    #2B. Donaldson
    #8D. Hughes
    83'
    #6K. Gibbons
    55'
    63'
    #10L. Milne
    #7M. Yaqub
    #11G. Spence
    4'
    #9D. McDaid
    83'
    Substitutions
    #19L. Callaghan
    #5K. Adamson
    45'
    #15R. Caldwell
    #6K. Gibbons
    63'
    #18C. Johnston
    #9D. McDaid
    83'
    Bench
    #17A. Roman
    #12C. Sives
    #14J. Beaumont
    #16D. Byrne

    Match Leaders

    FORCOW
    Total Shots
    9
    8
    A. RyanF
    4 SOG, 1 G
    8
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    G. SpenceF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    8
    G. AdamG
    1 GA
    8

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 1-1 Cowdenbeath

    Strugglers Cowdenbeath and Forfar share the points
    May 17, 2023, 06:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    4
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Denver Summit FC vs. Racing Louisville FC - Game Highlights

    Denver Summit FC vs. Racing Louisville FC - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Denver Summit FC vs. Racing Louisville FC, 10/25/2026

    41m

    Lionel Messi comes off bench as Casemiro own goal sees Red Bulls beat Miami

    Lionel Messi comes off bench as Casemiro own goal sees Red Bulls beat Miami

    Lionel Messi came off the bench early in the second half but couldn't prevent Inter Miami's three-game win streak coming to an end with a 2-0 loss at Red Bull New York on Saturday.

    1h

    New York Red Bulls vs. Inter Miami CF - Game Highlights

    New York Red Bulls vs. Inter Miami CF - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from New York Red Bulls vs. Inter Miami CF, 10/24/2026

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.