ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    9-5-17, 32 PTS
    0
    9-5-17, 32 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    22-6-3, 72 PTS
    1
    22-6-3, 72 PTS
    Rhys McCabe - 81'

    Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    6'
    #3C. Sives
    84'
    #7D. Hughes
    #5M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    #10L. Milne
    #9L. Callaghan
    66'
    #6D. McDaid
    #8K. Gibbons
    83'
    #11G. Spence
    Substitutions
    #19D. Byrne
    #9L. Callaghan
    66'
    #18R. Caldwell
    #8K. Gibbons
    83'
    90'
    Bench
    #14J. Scullion
    #12B. Donaldson
    #16J. Beaumont
    #15C. Kane
    #17A. Roman
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4B. McKay
    #3J. Talbot
    #2C. Reid
    #8J. Falkingham
    64'
    79'
    #6A. Geggan
    70'
    #11J. Cardle
    #7M. Paton
    69'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    75'
    #9R. Wallace
    Substitutions
    #12D. Hopkirk
    #7M. Paton
    69'
    #17R. McCabe
    #8J. Falkingham
    79'
    81'
    Bench
    #15S. Rooney
    #20D. Hutton
    #18S. Byrne
    #14L. Martin
    #16P. Crossan

    Match Leaders

    COWDFA
    Total Shots
    2
    G. SpenceF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    5
    R. WallaceF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    9
    G. AdamG
    1 GA
    9
    Saves
    2
    S. MurdochG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 0-1 Dunfermline Athletic

    Rhys McCabe snatches win for Dunfermline
    May 17, 2023, 06:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    2
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    7
    1
    2015/16 Scottish Communities League Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ DFA
    5
    3
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Final
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    2nd Leg - Cowdenbeath advance 4-1 on aggregate

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Raúl Jiménez fuera por lesión hasta 2027

    Raúl Jiménez fuera por lesión hasta 2027

    Antonio Rodríguez, Héctor Huerta y León Lecanda repasan los temas más destacados de la jornada en el amplio mundo del deporte. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1h

    UCL talking points, MD2: Who's to blame for Man United mess? Chaos bad for Madrid?

    UCL talking points, MD2: Who's to blame for Man United mess? Chaos bad for Madrid?

    Which players and clubs shined in the Champions League? Gab Marcotti, Tom Hamilton and Sam Marsden weigh in on all the moments that mattered from Matchday 2.

    1h

    PSG hold off Man City's Haaland-inspired fightback

    PSG hold off Man City's Haaland-inspired fightback

    Erling Haaland's second-half double ignites a late Manchester City comeback before PSG's mainstays step up to secure a 4-2 win in the Champions League.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.