ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    PET
    PeterheadPeterheadPET
    16-11-6, 59 PTS
    0
    16-11-6, 59 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    10-5-17, 35 PTS
    1
    10-5-17, 35 PTS
    Greig Spence - 31'

    Peterhead v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5A. Gilchrist
    #6R. Strachan
    #3S. Noble
    #2N. Blockley
    40'
    57'
    #18J. Brown
    #14R. Dzierzawski
    #22S. Ferry
    41'
    #9R. McAllister
    #11N. Riley
    70'
    #15L. Mcintosh
    Substitutions
    #7J. Stevenson
    #22S. Ferry
    41'
    80'
    #20A. Rodgers
    #2N. Blockley
    57'
    #10S. Sutherland
    #11N. Riley
    70'
    Bench
    #21P. Jarvie
    #19M. Lawrence
    #17S. Ferries
    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3C. Sives
    #5M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    51'
    #8K. Gibbons
    #7D. Hughes
    #9L. Callaghan
    70'
    #6D. McDaid
    45'
    45'
    #11G. Spence
    31'
    89'
    #10L. Milne
    Substitutions
    #14J. Beaumont
    #6D. McDaid
    45'
    #16K. Miller
    #9L. Callaghan
    70'
    #18R. Caldwell
    #11G. Spence
    89'
    Bench
    #12B. Donaldson
    #15H. Swan
    #17A. Roman
    #19D. Byrne

    Match Leaders

    PETCOW
    Total Shots
    4
    J. BrownD
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    G. SpenceF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    G. AdamG
    0 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Peterhead, Scotland

    Peterhead 0-1 Cowdenbeath

    Greig Spence goal lifts Cowdenbeath off the bottom
    May 17, 2023, 06:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    PETPET
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    PET
    PET
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    7
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ PET
    0
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    2
    2
    2010/11 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ PET
    0
    1
    2009/09 Scottish Division Two, 2009/2010 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ PET
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Hull winger Mohamed Belloumi has the last laugh after pundits' mockery

    Hull winger Mohamed Belloumi has the last laugh after pundits' mockery

    Mohamed Belloumi may have been the brunt of some studio jokes during the Premier League weekend, but the winger again proved why he could be the man to keep Hull City in the top flight this season.

    21m

    Madagascar vs. South Africa - Kick-off time, team news, how to watch Banyana's second Olympic qualifier

    Madagascar vs. South Africa - Kick-off time, team news, how to watch Banyana's second Olympic qualifier

    South Africa have all but secured their place in the third round of CAF's Women's Olympic qualifying after a 4-0 first leg win over Madagascar, but the reverse fixture in Bloemfontein can give Desiree Ellis a useful opportunity to experiment.

    1h

    Kaizer Chiefs vs. Stellenbosch - Kick-off time, how to watch, team news

    Kaizer Chiefs vs. Stellenbosch - Kick-off time, how to watch, team news

    Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch have both had mixed starts to the South African Premiership season, and Tuesday's clash at FNB Stadium gives both a chance to shake off the dust and set a new trajectory.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.