ESPN
    • Football
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • F1
    • Rugby
    • MMA
    • Cricket
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Fantasy
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    PET
    PeterheadPeterheadPET
    16-11-9, 59 PTS
    0
    16-11-9, 59 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    19-4-13, 61 PTS
    4
    19-4-13, 61 PTS
    Rory McAllister - 11'
    Craig Moore - 24', 81'
    Ross McCrorie - 45'
    Jordan Preston - 54'

    Peterhead v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #6R. Strachan
    #8J. Redman
    #3S. Noble
    #7J. Stevenson
    #18J. Brown
    #22S. Ferry
    70'
    #14R. Dzierzawski
    #9R. McAllister
    11'
    #11N. Riley
    45'
    #10S. Sutherland
    Substitutions
    #15L. Mcintosh
    #11N. Riley
    45'
    #2N. Blockley
    #22S. Ferry
    70'
    Bench
    #19M. Lawrence
    #20A. Rodgers
    #17S. Ferries
    #21P. Jarvie
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #4R. Docherty
    82'
    #5A. Graham
    66'
    72'
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    9'
    #8R. Crawford
    #6P. Murphy
    57'
    #11M. Donald
    #7R. McCrorie
    45'
    68'
    #10C. Moore
    24'
    81'
    #9J. Preston
    54'
    Substitutions
    #12A. Forrest
    #7R. McCrorie
    68'
    #14G. McLauchlan
    #5A. Graham
    72'
    #15M. Wardrope
    #4R. Docherty
    82'
    Bench
    #19S. Newman

    Match Leaders

    PETAYR
    Total Shots
    5
    J. BrownD
    3 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    10
    5
    C. MooreF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    G. SmithG
    4 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    G. FlemingG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Peterhead, Scotland

    Peterhead 0-4 Ayr United

    Rory McAllister sees red as Peterhead thrashed by Ayr
    May 17, 2023, 06:00 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    PETPET
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    PET
    PET
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ PET
    0
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    4
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Achraf Hakimi scores 1st career hat trick as Luis Enrique makes PSG history

    Achraf Hakimi scores 1st career hat trick as Luis Enrique makes PSG history

    Right back Achraf Hakimi claimed a first career hat trick and provided two assists as Luis Enrique became the winningest coach in Paris Saint-Germain history on Friday.

    8m

    Transfer rumors, news: Alexander-Arnold to return to Liverpool?

    Transfer rumors, news: Alexander-Arnold to return to Liverpool?

    A potential move back to Liverpool for Real Madrid defender Trent Alexander-Arnold could be in the cards. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    15m

    2026 Ballon d'Or results: Kane beat Mbappé by one of smallest margins in history

    2026 Ballon d'Or results: Kane beat Mbappé by one of smallest margins in history

    Harry Kane edged out Kylian Mbappé for the 2026 Men's Ballon d'Or by just 28 points, making it one of the closest votes in the award's history.

    5m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.