College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1Morgan StateMORGMEAC1-115.7-13.30-010.2-5.837.1%336
2South Carolina StateSCSTMEAC1-214.3-13.70-09.5-6.522.5%351
3Bethune-CookmanBCUMEAC1-215.2-14.80-09.5-6.523.9%348
4Norfolk StateNORFMEAC2-114.2-14.80-09.0-7.016.9%343
5North Carolina A&TNCATMEAC1-212.9-17.10-08.6-7.411.4%292
6North Carolina CentralNCCUMEAC1-112.7-17.30-07.8-8.26.2%300
7HowardHOWMEAC0-312.7-18.30-08.8-7.213.7%352
8Coppin StateCOPPMEAC1-211.2-19.80-08.1-7.98%265
9Maryland-Eastern ShoreUMESMEAC0-37.9-23.10-06.0-10.00.9%253
10Delaware StateDSUMEAC0-27.3-21.70-04.4-11.6<0.1%344
11Florida A&MFAMUMEAC0-46.5-20.50-06.1-9.91.2%168

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News