College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

BPI Off Leader
Missouri
14
BPI Def Leader
Wisconsin
15.9
BPI Leader
Ohio State
20.3
7-Day RK CHG Leader
Ohio State
--
RKTEAMCONFW-LBPI OffBPI DefBPI7-Day RK CHG
151AuburnAUBSEC15-16-2.84.01.2--
152Stephen F. AustinSFASouthland20-12-8.29.41.2--
153DrakeDRKEMVC18-16-0.21.31.1--
154TCUTCUMountain West18-155.5-4.31.1--
155LIU BrooklynLIUNEC25-910.0-9.01.1--
156CSU FullertonCSFBig West21-106.3-5.50.8--
157CharlotteCHARA 1013-170.40.40.8--
158RiceRICEC-USA19-161.2-0.40.8--
159Indiana StateINSTMVC18-15-1.72.50.8--
160South CarolinaSCSEC10-21-2.83.60.8--
161South Carolina UpstateSCUSASUN21-131.2-0.50.7--
162North TexasUNTSun Belt18-141.0-0.40.6--
163Penn StatePSUBig Ten12-20-2.83.40.6--
164TulaneTULNC-USA15-16-2.83.40.6--
165North Carolina CentralNCCUMEAC17-15-0.91.50.6--
166QuinnipiacQUINNEC18-141.3-0.70.6--
167St. John'sSJUBig East13-190.50.00.6--
168DePaulDEPBig East12-197.7-7.30.5--
169Savannah StSAVMEAC21-12-5.76.10.4--
170Charleston SouthernCHSOBig South19-124.4-4.00.4--
171MilwaukeeMILWHorizon20-14-2.73.00.2--
172IdahoIDHOWAC19-140.4-0.30.1--
173OaklandOAKSummit20-1610.0-9.90.1--
174Western MichiganWMUMAC W14-202.0-2.00.1--
175Ball StateBALLMAC W15-15-4.24.2-0.1--
176Portland StatePRSTBig Sky17-155.1-5.6-0.5--
177Boston UniversityBUAm. East16-16-3.12.6-0.5--
178Tennessee StateTNSTOVC20-13-0.1-0.6-0.7--
179George WashingtonGWA 1010-21-3.62.8-0.8--
180Youngstown StYSUHorizon16-150.1-0.9-0.8--
181AlbanyALBAm. East19-154.0-4.8-0.8--
182DelawareDELCAA18-141.9-2.7-0.8--
183AmericanAMERPatriot20-12-4.13.1-0.9--
184Wake ForestWAKEACC13-181.0-2.0-1.0--
185LouisianaULSun Belt16-16-0.7-0.4-1.1--
186ToledoTOLMAC W19-171.2-2.3-1.1--
187Eastern WashingtonEWUBig Sky15-171.6-2.8-1.1--
188ColumbiaCLMBIvy15-15-3.62.5-1.2--
189Air ForceAFAMountain West13-16-5.03.8-1.3--
190CampbellCAMBig South17-153.6-4.9-1.3--
191HoustonHOUC-USA15-153.1-4.5-1.4--
192Green BayGBHorizon15-15-1.3-0.2-1.4--
193Fresno StateFRESWAC13-20-2.30.8-1.5--
194HofstraHOFCAA10-22-1.80.3-1.5--
195NortheasternNECAA14-17-2.40.8-1.6--
196Florida Gulf CoastFGCUASUN15-172.4-4.0-1.6--
197Western CarolinaWCUSouthern17-181.1-2.8-1.7--
198North FloridaUNFASUN16-160.2-1.9-1.7--
199SMUSMUC-USA13-19-7.25.4-1.8--
200Austin PeayAPSUOVC12-202.0-3.9-1.9--

Glossary

  • BPI Off: BPI Offense measures a team's offensive strength compared an average offense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI Def: BPI Defense measures a team's defensive strength compared an average defense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI: Basketball Power Index measures a team's true strength going forward; expected point margin per 70 possessions vs an average opponent on a neutral court. BPI = BPI OFF + BPI DEF.
  • 7-Day RK CHG: Team's BPI rank change from seven days ago.

NCAAM News