College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Kentucky
38-2
Most Quality Wins
Kansas
32-7
SOS Leader
Michigan State
29-8
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Jackson State
7-24
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1VCUVCUCAA29-7328322-312761
2DrexelDREXCAA29-751--691-2221223
3George MasonGMUCAA24-982--931-4203251
4Old DominionODUCAA22-14118--1240-6144114
5Georgia StateGASTCAA22-12140--1432-2260327
6DelawareDELCAA18-14154--1571-3195254
7NortheasternNECAA14-17176--1780-512576
8UNC WilmingtonUNCWCAA10-21241--2400-5133138
9James MadisonJMUCAA12-20250--2480-3191291
10HofstraHOFCAA10-22278--2751-4172259
T11William & MaryW&MCAA6-26317--3130-6152249
T11TowsonTOWCAA1-31317--3110-89239

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News