College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Ohio State
34-3
Most Quality Wins
UConn
32-9
SOS Leader
UConn
32-9
Non-Conf SOS Leader
North Florida
15-19
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1Coastal CarolinaCCUSun Belt28-672--880-2323300
2UNC AshevilleUNCABig South20-1415616630-417573
3LibertyLIBASUN19-13167--1710-2278247
4VMIVMISouthern18-13182--1860-1270223
5PresbyterianPREBig South13-18211--2130-415233
6Charleston SouthernCHSOBig South16-16221--2230-2257195
7WinthropWINBig South13-17232--2340-2214109
8Gardner-WebbWEBBBig South11-21266--2680-317062
9High PointHPUBig South12-19267--2690-2260221
10RadfordRADBig South5-24322--3290-219994

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News