College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
North Carolina
34-4
Most Quality Wins
North Carolina
34-4
SOS Leader
Florida State
25-10
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
13-18
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1Utah StateUSUWAC30-54611430-3275286
2NevadaNEVWAC21-13131--1371-2221231
3Boise StateBSUWAC19-13144--1480-1216253
4New Mexico StateNMSUWAC17-15153--1550-2159105
5IdahoIDHOWAC17-16185--1861-2192208
6San José StSJSUWAC13-17220--2200-1230283
7Louisiana TechLTWAC15-18222--2220-1228288
8Hawai'iHAWWAC13-17258--2580-1288342
9Fresno StateFRESWAC13-21273--2730-1222273

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News