College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
North Carolina
34-4
Most Quality Wins
North Carolina
34-4
SOS Leader
Florida State
25-10
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
13-18
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1VCUVCUCAA24-107713510-215476
2Old DominionODUCAA25-1088--1001-3202284
3George MasonGMUCAA22-1190--1020-2155122
4NortheasternNECAA19-13100--1121-110051
5HofstraHOFCAA21-11104--1160-3194268
6James MadisonJMUCAA21-15136--1410-3189246
7DrexelDREXCAA15-14149--1530-315891
8DelawareDELCAA13-19233--2331-1208313
9Georgia StateGASTCAA12-20242--2420-4169232
10TowsonTOWCAA12-22243--2430-2143130
11William & MaryW&MCAA10-20275--2750-2213319
12UNC WilmingtonUNCWCAA7-25303--3031-2129146

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News