College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
North Carolina
36-3
Most Quality Wins
UCLA
35-4
SOS Leader
Arizona
19-15
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Davidson
29-7
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1VCUVCUCAA24-859--781-2169115
2George MasonGMUCAA23-119615572-2179143
3Old DominionODUCAA18-16137--1422-59610
4UNC WilmingtonUNCWCAA20-13142--1460-3198273
5William & MaryW&MCAA17-16167--1701-3152157
6NortheasternNECAA14-17170--1730-411211
7DelawareDELCAA14-17187--1890-3181219
8James MadisonJMUCAA13-17208--2101-1224325
9TowsonTOWCAA13-18214--2160-2211239
10HofstraHOFCAA12-18221--2230-3213274
11DrexelDREXCAA12-20253--2550-2230296
12Georgia StateGASTCAA9-21284--2840-3218302

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News