<
>

UEFA Nations League: All you need to know for finals, promotion and relegation

play
Poland 1-1 Portugal: Milik penalty powers Poland (1:41)

A dramatic penalty sequence from Arkadiusz Milik provided the equaliser for Poland who earned a 1-1 draw with Portugal. (1:41)

The UEFA Nations League group stage is over. Find out how the competition panned out for the finals, promotion and relegation.

You can read a full explainer for the UEFA Nations League here also read what it means for Euro 2020 qualification.

- The group winners of League A go to the Nations League finals in June 2019.
- The group winners of Leagues B, C and D are promoted.
- The bottom teams in the groups of Leagues A and B are relegated.
- The fourth-placed teams and the worst-performing third-placed team in the groups of League C are relegated. Points against the team in fourth-place in the groups in League C are removed to calculate the worst-performing third-placed team, as Group 1 has only three teams.
- Final positions in the Nations League will also decide draw pots for Euro 2020 qualifying, as noted.

NEW LEAGUES FOR 2021

League A: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, England, France, Netherlands, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine

League B: Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Wales

League C: Albania, Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Slovakia, Turkey

League D: Andorra, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, San Marino, Slovenia

LEAGUE A

Qualified for Nations League finals: England, Portugal, Switzerland, Netherlands
Relegated: Croatia, Germany, Iceland, Poland
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 1: Belgium, Croatia, England, France, Netherlands, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Switzerland
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 2: Germany, Iceland

Group 1

Netherlands won the group ahead of France with Germany dropping into League B.

Group 2

Switzerland topped the group with a stunning 5-2 comeback win over Belgium, with Iceland relegated.

Group 3

Portugal won after their draw vs. Italy in the group stage and are set to be finals hosts, while Poland have been relegated.

Group 4

England finished first ahead of Spain, with Croatia relegated.

LEAGUE B

Promoted (and minimum Euro 2020 playoff): Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Sweden, Ukraine
Relegated: Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Slovakia, Turkey
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 2: Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Denmark, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, Wales
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 3: Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Slovakia, Turkey

Group 1

Ukraine won the group, while Czech Republic edged out Slovakia to avoid relegation.

Group 2

Russia lost top spot to Sweden on the final day. Turkey have been relegated.

Group 3

Bosnia and Herzegovina have won the group, with Austria in second and Northern Ireland relegated.

Group 4

Denmark have won the group, with Wales in second and Republic of Ireland relegated.

LEAGUE C

Promoted (and minimum Euro 2020 playoff): Finland, Norway, Scotland, Serbia
Relegated: Cyprus, Estonia, Lithuania, Slovenia
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 3: Bulgaria, Finland, Israel, Norway, Serbia, Scotland
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 4: Albania, Cyprus, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Lithuania, Montenegro, Romania, Slovenia

Group 1

Scotland won at home to Israel to top the group. Albania finished bottom but were not relegated as the worst third-placed team.

Group 2

Finland have won promotion and at least a Euro 2020 qualifying playoff, while Estonia have been relegated.

Group 3

Norway held off Bulgaria for top spot on the final day, while Slovenia were consigned to League D. Cyprus were also relegated as the worst third-placed team.

Group 4

Serbia secured promotion and a Euro 2020 playoff if they need it, while Lithuania have been relegated.

LEAGUE D

Promoted (and minimum Euro 2020 playoff): Belarus, Georgia, Macedonia, Kosovo
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 4: Georgia
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 5: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldova
Euro 2020 qualifying draw Pot 6: Andorra, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Malta, San Marino

Group 1

Georgia sealed promotion with two games to spare and are guaranteed a Euro 2020 playoff place.

Group 2

Belarus won the group ahead of Luxembourg and Moldova.

Group 3

Kosovo topped the group ahead of Azerbaijan.

Group 4

Macedonia won the group with Armenia five points back in second.