WINJordan ZimmermannJ. Zimmermann(7-6)5.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 1 BB
LOSSMichael KopechM. Kopech(1-1)3.1 IP, 7 ER, 6 K, 1 BB

Tigers
Tigers Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Candelario3B3-662310232.225.312.403
J. Adduci1B3-662310115.299.326.433
N. CastellanosRF3-441311117.292.346.486
V. MartinezDH1-440120218.252.299.356
V. ReyesPR-DH0-11000019.228.245.304
M. MahtookLF1-441111120.222.301.380
J. McCannC2-441211022.222.271.316
R. RodriguezSS1-441121120.216.255.331
J. JonesCF1-551110222.209.264.376
D. Lugo2B1-551100125.345.345.448
TEAM16-4343101610412200
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Lugo (3, Kopech); Adduci (7, Kopech); Candelario (26, Vieira)
  • HR:
    Candelario (17, 1st inning off Kopech 0 on, 0 Out); Mahtook (7, 4th inning off Kopech 0 on, 0 Out); Rodríguez (4, 4th inning off Kopech 1 on, 0 Out); Jones (10, 4th inning off Kopech 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Candelario (48), Mahtook (20), Rodríguez 2 (18), Jones (30), Adduci (16), Castellanos (76), Martínez 2 (51), McCann (34)
  • Team RISP:
    4-11 (Lugo 0-1, Martínez 1-1, McCann 1-1, Candelario 0-1, Castellanos 1-1, Adduci 1-2, Mahtook 0-1, Jones 0-2, Rodríguez 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    10
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Rodríguez (1, 2nd base off Kopech/Castillo)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Rodríguez (6, throw)
  • DP:
    2 (Candelario-Adduci, Rodríguez-Adduci)

Tigers
Tigers Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKPC-STERAPC
J. Zimmermann (W, 7-6)5.02001367-444.0367
B. Farmer1.00001015-94.7015
D. Stumpf1.03200029-205.5129
L. Coleman1.00000213-93.8013
V. Alcantara1.00001016-102.6316
TEAM9.0520350140-92140
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Zimmermann 10/17; Farmer 1/3; Stumpf 5/7; Coleman 2/3; Alcántara 2/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Zimmermann 10-4-17-13; Farmer 1-2-4-2; Stumpf 5-4-4-7; Coleman 3-5-0-1; Alcántara 2-1-4-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Zimmermann 8-4; Farmer 2-1; Stumpf 1-2; Coleman 1-0; Alcántara 2-1
  • Game Scores:
    J Zimmermann 65

White Sox
White Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
N. DelmonicoLF0-330001125.219.307.397
Y. Sanchez3B0-440000017.248.315.376
W. CastilloC1-331100113.260.299.441
O. NarvaezC0-11000014.278.369.423
D. PalkaRF1-330101016.237.284.474
M. Davidson1B0-331001013.238.334.461
Y. Moncada2B0-440000116.222.303.393
T. AndersonSS0-22000008.250.292.424
J. RondonSS1-22011007.268.316.507
K. SmithDH2-330200010.294.350.343
R. CordellCF0-330000111.000.000.000
TEAM5-313125135140
  • Batting
  • RBI:
    Rondón (11)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Rondón
  • GIDP:
    Moncada; Sánchez
  • Team RISP:
    1-3 (Cordell 0-1, Rondón 1-1, Moncada 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    5

White Sox
White Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKPC-STERAPC
M. Kopech (L, 1-1)3.19771682-555.0282
D. Covey1.21000025-185.5125
C. Frare0.13331022-1120.2522
J. Ruiz1.12001236-230.0036
J. Minaya1.10001223-143.9323
T. Vieira1.01000212-89.5312
TEAM9.01610104124200-129200
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Kopech; Ruiz
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Kopech 15/20; Covey 2/6; Frare 1/5; Ruiz 5/7; Minaya 3/5; Vieira 1/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Kopech 13-11-18-13; Covey 1-5-6-6; Frare 0-4-3-4; Ruiz 3-5-11-4; Minaya 4-4-4-2; Vieira 0-4-2-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Kopech 2-2; Covey 4-1; Frare 0-1; Ruiz 2-0; Minaya 0-2; Vieira 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    M Kopech 19

Scoring Summary

InningDETCHW
1stCandelario homered to right (433 feet).10
4thMahtook homered to left (445 feet).20
4thRodríguez homered to left (385 feet), McCann scored.40
4thJones homered to right center (392 feet).50
4thAdduci doubled to deep right center, Lugo scored.60
4thCastellanos singled to right center, Adduci scored.70
6thMartínez singled to left center, Candelario and Adduci scored, Castellanos to second.90
6thMcCann singled to left, Castellanos scored, Reyes to third, Mahtook to second.100
7thDavidson grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Castillo scored on throwing error by shortstop Rodríguez.101
7thRondón singled to center, Davidson scored.102

MLB News