College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Michigan State
17-2
Most Quality Wins
Kansas
16-3
SOS Leader
Kansas
16-3
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Texas Southern
8-10
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1HoustonHOUAmerican18-1123122-0175260
2CincinnatiCINAmerican16-3318311-2164147
3TempleTEMAmerican14-44111411-2104163
4UCFUCFAmerican14-34811480-0227293
5MemphisMEMAmerican12-688--990-4119114
6TulsaTLSAAmerican12-796--1061-493253
7South FloridaUSFAmerican12-6128--1360-2232351
8Wichita StateWICHAmerican8-9130--1382-33366
9UConnCONNAmerican11-8134--1421-5106172
10SMUSMUAmerican11-7149--1540-3223313
11East CarolinaECUAmerican8-9217--2171-1219352
12TulaneTULNAmerican4-13305--3030-2170318

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News