College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Duke
22-2
Most Quality Wins
Kansas
19-6
SOS Leader
Kansas
19-6
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Kansas
19-6
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1RadfordRADBig South18-78714581-219265
2WinthropWINBig South17-8134--1400-2252140
3Gardner-WebbWEBBBig South16-10167--1710-2251225
4CampbellCAMBig South15-10175--1790-0308273
5PresbyterianPREBig South15-12196--1990-2233193
6High PointHPUBig South13-12219--2180-2299287
7Charleston SouthernCHSOBig South11-13245--2440-3222153
8LongwoodLONGBig South14-13255--2540-0349350
9HamptonHAMPBig South10-14275--2740-1313320
10South Carolina UpstateSCUSBig South6-21340--3400-1273246
11UNC AshevilleUNCABig South4-22346--3450-317289

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News