College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Ohio State
3-0
Most Quality Wins
Ohio State
3-0
SOS Leader
Texas Southern
1-3
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Texas Southern
1-3
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1RadfordRADBig South3-0134130-0155155
2LongwoodLONGBig South3-0154150-0169169
3WinthropWINBig South2-1152--1510-0180180
4PresbyterianPREBig South3-1156--1550-0242242
5Charleston SouthernCHSOBig South2-1179--1780-1112112
6UNC AshevilleUNCABig South1-1230--2290-13838
7CampbellCAMBig South1-2237--2360-0200200
8HamptonHAMPBig South1-2291--2900-0186186
9South Carolina UpstateSCUSBig South1-2298--2960-0158158
T10High PointHPUBig South0-2308--3170-0148148
T10Gardner-WebbWEBBBig South0-3308--3150-11313

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News