College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Buffalo
3-0
Most Quality Wins
Buffalo
3-0
SOS Leader
Texas Southern
1-2
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Colorado
0-0
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1VanderbiltVANSEC2-06260-07878
2AuburnAUBSEC2-0287280-0188188
3LSULSUSEC2-04211420-0221221
4TennesseeTENNSEC2-04512450-0228228
5Mississippi StateMSSTSEC2-05915590-0249249
6AlabamaALASEC2-064--690-0253253
7KentuckyUKSEC1-1104--1050-15555
8Ole MissMISSSEC1-0117--1180-0273273
9FloridaFLASEC1-1141--1420-14040
10MissouriMIZSEC1-1157--1570-16363
11ArkansasARKSEC1-1166--1660-1115115
12GeorgiaUGASEC1-0168--1680-0327327
13South CarolinaSCSEC1-1237--2360-0296296
14Texas A&MTA&MSEC1-1244--2430-0275275

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News