College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
51Purdue Fort WaynePFWSummit2-320.7-10.30-011.1-4.956.5%336
52MichiganMICHBig Ten5-020.7-10.30-010.7-9.38.7%25
53UC Santa BarbaraUCSBBig West3-120.0-10.00-010.4-5.632.8%331
54ButlerBUTBig East3-019.3-9.70-010.6-7.420.9%50
55New MexicoUNMMW2-119.8-10.20-011.4-6.611.1%130
56Michigan StateMSUBig Ten3-119.8-10.20-012.4-7.627.5%9
57NorthwesternNWBig Ten3-019.1-9.90-011.0-9.010.7%29
58TempleTEMAmerican4-120.4-10.60-011.4-6.619.5%69
59ToledoTOLMAC W3-119.7-10.30-010.8-7.215.5%196
60Louisiana TechLTC-USA3-117.6-9.40-010.6-7.46.1%230
61UMBCUMBCAm. East4-220.1-10.90-010.3-5.720.5%333
62CharlestonCHLSCAA3-118.8-10.20-011.0-7.026.3%251
63Weber StateWEBBig Sky3-220.1-10.90-013.4-6.635.2%306
64Georgia SouthernGASOSun Belt5-020.1-10.90-011.1-6.913%139
65FloridaFLASEC2-118.8-10.20-011.2-6.817.7%39
66Mississippi StateMSSTSEC3-119.4-10.60-010.4-7.69.8%51
67IndianaINDBig Ten3-120.0-11.00-011.6-8.416.3%27
68RichmondRICHA 102-219.3-10.70-011.4-6.630.4%152
69NebraskaNEBBig Ten4-019.8-11.20-010.7-9.38.4%22
70SyracuseSYRACC2-219.8-11.20-010.3-7.74.4%42
71BaylorBAYBig 123-119.1-10.90-09.8-8.211.9%18
72LipscombLIPA-Sun3-118.4-10.60-011.1-4.939.4%187
73WashingtonWASHPac-123-119.6-11.40-010.9-7.116.4%77
74LIU BrooklynLIUNEC3-118.3-10.70-011.5-6.531.3%340
75AlabamaALASEC4-119.6-11.40-010.3-7.79.4%43

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News