College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
26KansasKUBig 1215-224.0-7.04-112.7-5.348%25
27East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern16-423.9-7.16-113.9-4.117.6%145
28Stony BrookSBAm. East15-323.8-7.23-011.8-4.214.8%249
29CincinnatiCINAmerican15-323.8-7.24-112.8-5.234.8%64
30FurmanFURSouthern15-323.0-7.04-212.1-5.93.1%129
31UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern16-323.8-7.25-112.8-5.25%119
32AuburnAUBSEC13-323.8-7.22-112.8-5.215.6%46
33BelmontBELOVC12-422.2-6.83-213.2-4.83.4%239
34South Dakota StateSDSTSummit15-623.4-7.65-113.4-2.684.9%305
35MarquetteMARQBig East15-323.3-7.74-112.3-5.729.4%63
36Georgia StateGASTSun Belt14-423.3-7.75-014.3-3.768.7%183
37Old DominionODUC-USA13-520.1-6.93-212.5-5.538.3%287
38TempleTEMAmerican14-323.0-8.04-112.3-5.721.3%89
39VillanovaVILLBig East14-423.0-8.05-014.0-4.080.3%59
40Jacksonville StateJVSTOVC13-523.0-8.05-015.0-3.032.6%295
41Utah StateUSUMW13-522.9-8.13-212.9-5.111.8%143
42UC IrvineUCIBig West14-523.5-8.52-111.5-4.532.2%275
43UCFUCFAmerican13-321.9-8.13-112.0-6.018.4%68
44Fresno StateFRESMW12-421.9-8.13-113.0-5.013.1%127
45Austin PeayAPSUOVC13-522.7-8.35-014.7-3.325.8%198
46CharlestonCHLSCAA14-522.6-8.43-311.6-6.43.9%238
47KentuckyUKSEC13-322.4-8.63-111.8-6.26.9%17
48WashingtonWASHPac-1213-422.4-8.64-013.4-4.664.3%88
49YaleYALEIvy10-319.4-7.60-09.4-4.655.1%159
50Iowa StateISUBig 1213-422.2-8.83-211.7-6.322.4%37

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News