College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
26VermontUVMAm. East1-120.8-9.20-012.5-3.583.1%300
27WisconsinWISBig Ten2-020.1-8.90-012.8-7.236.9%18
28BYUBYUWCC2-121.3-9.70-010.9-5.115.3%81
29Grand CanyonGCUWAC2-119.2-8.80-012.1-3.959.6%221
30Saint Mary'sSMCWCC2-020.6-9.40-010.2-5.88.3%99
31LouisianaULSun Belt1-119.9-9.10-012.5-5.538.4%220
32TempleTEMAmerican3-020.4-9.60-011.7-6.323.6%67
33Purdue Fort WaynePFWSummit2-221.1-9.90-011.2-4.856.8%306
34CincinnatiCINAmerican1-120.4-9.60-011.6-6.422.5%80
35LibertyLIBA-Sun2-020.4-9.60-011.3-4.744.5%254
36Murray StateMURROVC1-019.7-9.30-012.4-5.639%275
37Arizona StateASUPac-123-020.3-9.70-012.0-6.035.5%64
38WoffordWOFSouthern2-121.0-10.00-013.0-5.046.2%130
39ClemsonCLEMACC2-019.6-9.40-010.3-7.75.5%35
40Virginia TechVTACC1-018.9-9.10-010.1-7.94.7%46
41DaytonDAYA 102-019.6-9.40-011.7-6.337.9%114
42Mississippi StateMSSTSEC2-020.2-9.80-010.6-7.412%50
43New Mexico StateNMSUWAC2-020.1-9.90-011.1-4.931.9%252
44LIU BrooklynLIUNEC3-019.4-9.60-012.1-5.936.5%339
45NorthwesternNWBig Ten2-019.3-9.70-011.3-8.714.5%47
46KentuckyUKSEC1-120.7-10.30-011.1-6.917.3%43
47Ohio StateOSUBig Ten2-020.6-10.40-011.2-8.813.2%53
48Weber StateWEBBig Sky1-119.1-9.90-013.4-6.632.8%326
49St. John'sSJUBig East2-019.8-10.20-09.7-8.310.7%58
50RichmondRICHA 100-119.7-10.30-011.4-6.633%151

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News