College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1NevadaNEVMW23-129.2-1.810-116.2-1.898.8%134
2HoustonHOUAmerican24-129.0-2.011-116.0-2.096.2%110
3GonzagaGONZWCC24-228.8-2.211-015.8-0.2>99.9%85
4VirginiaUVAACC21-227.1-2.99-215.1-2.941.8%41
5DukeDUKEACC22-227.8-3.210-115.8-2.283.2%15
6TennesseeTENNSEC23-127.8-3.211-015.8-2.277.5%5
7BuffaloBUFFMAC E21-327.0-4.09-215.0-3.092.4%153
8MichiganMICHBig Ten22-325.5-5.511-314.5-5.521.3%2
9KentuckyUKSEC20-425.0-6.09-214.0-4.016.5%14
10Michigan StateMSUBig Ten20-524.9-6.111-315.9-4.171.7%31
11MarquetteMARQBig East21-424.8-6.210-213.8-4.225.2%52
12LSULSUSEC20-424.7-6.310-114.7-3.334.3%62
13VillanovaVILLBig East20-524.4-6.611-115.4-2.688.7%39
14Texas TechTTUBig 1220-524.2-6.88-412.2-5.832.3%35
15North CarolinaUNCACC19-523.6-7.49-213.6-4.48.5%7
16Virginia TechVTACC19-522.8-7.28-411.7-6.30.1%3
17Florida StateFSUACC19-523.3-7.77-411.3-6.7<0.1%33
18KansasKUBig 1219-623.1-7.98-412.1-5.929%47
19Kansas StateKSUBig 1219-523.0-8.09-213.0-5.065%42
20IowaIOWABig Ten19-522.8-8.28-511.8-8.2<0.1%29
21Iowa StateISUBig 1218-622.5-8.57-411.5-6.518.6%18
22MarylandMDBig Ten19-622.4-8.610-413.4-6.62.8%21
23PurduePURBig Ten17-722.4-8.610-315.4-4.645.1%45
24WisconsinWISBig Ten17-821.4-9.69-513.4-6.61.4%48
25LouisvilleLOUACC17-820.4-10.68-411.4-6.6<0.1%9

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News