College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1WinthropWINBig South2-118.0-11.00-010.4-5.639.8%231
2RadfordRADBig South2-017.4-12.60-010.5-5.540.4%143
3Charleston SouthernCHSOBig South2-115.9-13.10-08.7-7.311.1%227
4Gardner-WebbWEBBBig South0-316.9-14.10-08.9-7.113.2%351
5CampbellCAMBig South1-214.5-14.50-08.1-7.97%309
6High PointHPUBig South0-213.9-14.10-08.8-7.212.3%286
7HamptonHAMPBig South1-213.1-13.90-08.4-7.69.9%328
8LongwoodLONGBig South3-014.6-16.40-05.9-10.10.7%345
9PresbyterianPREBig South2-113.7-17.30-06.5-9.51.1%222
10UNC AshevilleUNCABig South1-112.2-17.80-06.5-9.51.5%262
11South Carolina UpstateSCUSBig South1-111.3-19.70-05.4-10.60.3%327

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News