College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1Georgia StateGASTSun Belt2-120.3-8.70-013.3-4.759.1%156
2LouisianaULSun Belt1-219.9-9.10-012.6-5.438.8%308
3Georgia SouthernGASOSun Belt3-018.4-11.60-010.8-7.212.5%158
4South AlabamaSALASun Belt2-118.4-12.60-09.7-8.34.3%277
5Texas StateTXSTSun Belt2-017.7-13.30-09.1-8.92.6%291
6Appalachian StateAPPSun Belt1-316.6-14.40-010.1-7.96.9%266
7UL MonroeULMSun Belt2-215.1-14.90-08.5-9.51.6%231
8Little RockUALRSun Belt2-113.8-16.20-07.5-10.50.4%223
9TroyTROYSun Belt1-313.6-16.40-08.2-9.81%173
10Coastal CarolinaCCUSun Belt2-213.3-16.70-07.8-10.20.5%192
11Arkansas StateARSTSun Belt1-210.8-20.20-06.0-12.0<0.1%170
12UT ArlingtonUTASun Belt2-18.0-23.00-04.4-13.6<0.1%82

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News