College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1GonzagaGONZWCC5-026.4-4.60-013.7-2.388.9%74
2North CarolinaUNCACC5-024.5-5.50-013.8-4.260.5%5
3NevadaNEVMW4-024.3-5.70-014.5-3.581%90
4FurmanFURSouthern5-023.3-6.70-012.9-5.141.7%260
5HoustonHOUAmerican3-023.9-7.10-012.9-5.150.7%88
6TennesseeTENNSEC3-023.1-6.90-012.7-5.346.6%56
7VirginiaUVAACC3-021.5-6.50-012.4-5.626.3%21
8BuffaloBUFFMAC E3-023.0-7.00-013.7-4.376.4%134
9KansasKUBig 123-022.8-7.20-012.6-5.464.6%13
10Western KentuckyWKUC-USA3-220.1-6.90-014.3-3.779.5%165
11North TexasUNTC-USA7-020.1-6.90-011.6-6.315.9%198
12DukeDUKEACC5-023.0-8.00-011.5-6.513.6%9
13Virginia TechVTACC4-022.0-8.00-010.9-7.17.2%45
14Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon6-022.5-8.50-012.6-5.454%240
15AuburnAUBSEC4-122.3-8.70-011.7-6.326.3%58
16Florida StateFSUACC3-020.8-8.20-010.8-7.26.8%47
17NC StateNCSTACC5-022.1-8.90-010.9-7.18.7%29
18OregonOREPac-124-122.1-8.90-012.4-5.644.3%67
19Murray StateMURROVC2-020.6-8.40-013.1-4.945.3%255
20St. John'sSJUBig East5-022.0-9.00-010.4-7.619.9%61
21UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern4-122.0-9.00-012.3-5.730.6%223
22VermontUVMAm. East2-221.2-8.80-012.7-3.384.3%317
23LibertyLIBA-Sun3-121.2-8.80-011.6-4.448%290
24Ohio StateOSUBig Ten5-021.8-9.20-011.6-8.416.2%40
25BelmontBELOVC4-020.4-8.60-013.0-5.043.5%214

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News