College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1NevadaNEVMW17-128.6-2.44-115.6-2.491.9%158
2VirginiaUVAACC16-027.4-2.64-015.4-2.678.6%15
3GonzagaGONZWCC16-228.1-2.93-015.1-0.998.9%92
4BuffaloBUFFMAC E16-128.1-2.94-016.1-1.998.1%136
5TennesseeTENNSEC15-127.3-3.74-015.4-2.689.3%57
6Murray StateMURROVC13-224.7-4.34-015.7-2.363.7%218
7MichiganMICHBig Ten17-026.0-5.06-015.0-5.030.2%2
8HoustonHOUAmerican16-125.9-5.13-112.9-5.138.4%69
9North TexasUNTC-USA16-222.4-4.64-112.9-5.142.7%216
10Texas TechTTUBig 1215-125.7-5.34-013.8-4.270.6%37
11Michigan StateMSUBig Ten15-225.6-5.46-016.6-3.478.4%7
12DukeDUKEACC14-225.6-5.43-113.7-4.323.9%14
13HofstraHOFCAA15-325.3-5.75-015.3-2.791.5%226
14VermontUVMAm. East13-424.4-5.63-014.4-1.691.8%306
15Abilene ChristianACUSouthland14-325.1-5.93-114.1-3.980.6%334
16LibertyLIBASUN14-425.0-6.03-014.0-2.063.3%231
17WoffordWOFSouthern14-424.1-5.96-016.1-1.988.7%145
18Virginia TechVTACC14-224.0-6.03-113.0-5.013.4%17
19LipscombLIPASUN12-422.8-6.23-013.8-2.256.5%228
20BelmontBELOVC12-322.8-6.23-113.8-4.212.3%213
21Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon14-424.2-6.84-114.2-3.891.3%281
22UC Santa BarbaraUCSBBig West13-323.4-6.62-012.4-3.653%264
23Texas StateTXSTSun Belt14-324.2-6.83-113.2-4.840.4%204
24East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern15-424.1-6.95-114.1-3.920.4%155
25San FranciscoSFWCC14-323.3-6.72-111.2-4.81.7%100

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News