College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

BPI Off Leader
Villanova
15.5
BPI Def Leader
Virginia
13.2
BPI Leader
Villanova
22.8
7-Day RK CHG Leader
North Texas
8
RKTEAMCONFW-LBPI OffBPI DefBPI7-Day RK CHG
101GeorgetownGTWNBig East15-152.31.84.11
102UCFUCFAmerican19-13-2.76.74.0--
103MinnesotaMINNBig Ten15-172.41.53.91
104Ole MissMISSSEC12-203.40.53.91
105UABUABC-USA20-132.41.43.81
106New MexicoUNMMW19-154.6-0.93.71
107MontanaMONTBig Sky26-81.22.53.72
108DePaulDEPBig East11-20-0.44.03.7--
109WashingtonWASHPac-1221-130.72.83.63
110Stephen F. AustinSFASouthland28-70.13.43.51
111TulsaTLSAAmerican19-121.71.83.5--
112Florida Gulf CoastFGCUA-Sun23-121.71.73.52
113Oregon StORSTPac-1216-161.61.73.3--
114CharlestonCOFCCAA26-82.30.93.3--
115Grand CanyonGCUWAC22-12-0.73.93.2--
116IonaIONAMAAC20-144.4-1.33.1--
117MarshallMRSHC-USA25-112.50.63.1--
118Missouri StMOSUMVC18-151.71.33.0--
119MercerMERSouthern19-155.3-2.42.9--
120ToledoTOLMAC W23-115.2-2.32.81
121UT-ArlingtonUTASun Belt21-130.32.42.71
122Saint Joseph'sJOESA 1016-160.52.22.72
123N ColoradoUNCOBig Sky26-121.21.52.72
124Georgia TechGTACC13-19-1.03.72.71
125VCUVCUA 1018-151.61.02.61

Glossary

  • BPI Off: BPI Offense measures a team's offensive strength compared an average offense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI Def: BPI Defense measures a team's defensive strength compared an average defense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI: Basketball Power Index measures a team's true strength going forward; expected point margin per 70 possessions vs an average opponent on a neutral court. BPI = BPI OFF + BPI DEF.
  • 7-Day RK CHG: Team's BPI rank change from seven days ago.

NCAAM News