College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

BPI Off Leader
Gonzaga
12.1
BPI Def Leader
Texas Tech
11.1
BPI Leader
Virginia
20.7
7-Day RK CHG Leader
Eastern Michigan
28
RKTEAMCONFW-LBPI OffBPI DefBPI7-Day RK CHG
101MissouriMIZSEC9-62.02.34.317
102IllinoisILLBig Ten5-121.22.94.116
103Grand CanyonGCUWAC11-71.42.64.15
104Saint LouisSLUA 1014-4-1.95.94.08
105USCUSCPac-129-83.20.73.913
106Old DominionODUC-USA13-5-1.15.13.92
107Oklahoma StateOKSTBig 128-91.52.33.814
108UC Santa BarbaraUCSBBig West14-33.20.63.75
109MemphisMEMAmerican11-63.30.33.65
110Georgia SouthernGASOSun Belt11-73.6-0.13.51
111NortheasternNECAA10-84.6-1.13.513
112North TexasUNTC-USA16-21.91.63.53
113Boston CollegeBCACC9-72.01.43.47
114Rhode IslandURIA 109-7-0.74.13.49
115GeorgiaUGASEC9-70.23.13.38
116DePaulDEPBig East10-61.81.53.23
117Boise StateBSUMW8-92.30.93.29
118PennsylvaniaPENNIvy10-60.42.73.12
119AkronAKRMAC E10-7-0.73.73.013
120Texas A&MTA&MSEC7-81.51.53.02
121MontanaMONTBig Sky11-62.10.93.07
122George MasonGMUA 1010-80.72.22.913
123Jacksonville StateJVSTOVC13-5-0.23.12.911
124San Diego StateSDSUMW10-72.9-0.02.97
125CharlestonCHLSCAA14-51.71.22.82

Glossary

  • BPI Off: BPI Offense measures a team's offensive strength compared an average offense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI Def: BPI Defense measures a team's defensive strength compared an average defense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI: Basketball Power Index measures a team's true strength going forward; expected point margin per 70 possessions vs an average opponent on a neutral court. BPI = BPI OFF + BPI DEF.
  • 7-Day RK CHG: Team's BPI rank change from seven days ago.

NCAAM News