College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

BPI Off Leader
North Carolina
9.5
BPI Def Leader
Virginia
6.7
BPI Leader
North Carolina
13.2
7-Day RK CHG Leader
Liberty
31
RKTEAMCONFW-LBPI OffBPI DefBPI7-Day RK CHG
101GeorgiaUGASEC1-10.42.32.76
102RiderRIDMAAC0-11.70.92.77
103Oregon StateORSTPac-122-01.51.12.66
104MontanaMONTBig Sky2-01.21.32.511
105MarshallMRSHC-USA3-02.40.12.56
106UConnCONNAmerican2-01.50.92.44
107PrincetonPRINIvy1-01.80.62.45
108Southern IllinoisSIUMVC0-20.81.62.48
109Wichita StateWICHAmerican1-10.71.72.411
110ToledoTOLMAC W2-13.9-1.52.41
111Wake ForestWAKEACC1-02.30.02.38
112RutgersRUTGBig Ten2-0-1.23.32.121
113ArkansasARKSEC1-10.61.42.03
114ColoradoCOLOPac-121-00.71.32.011
115Ball StateBALLMAC W1-11.70.32.05
116VCUVCUA 103-00.51.52.02
117Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon3-00.71.21.95
118Wright StateWRSTHorizon2-1-0.11.91.86
119OhioOHIOMAC E2-01.40.31.72
120Northern IowaUNIMVC1-1-0.21.91.77
121Old DominionODUC-USA1-1-1.22.91.72
122LibertyLIBA-Sun2-00.41.31.731
123Fresno StateFRESMW1-01.40.31.7--
124Georgia TechGTACC1-1-1.12.71.710
125St. BonaventureSBUA 101-20.31.31.66

Glossary

  • BPI Off: BPI Offense measures a team's offensive strength compared an average offense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI Def: BPI Defense measures a team's defensive strength compared an average defense on a scale of points per 70 possessions.
  • BPI: Basketball Power Index measures a team's true strength going forward; expected point margin per 70 possessions vs an average opponent on a neutral court. BPI = BPI OFF + BPI DEF.
  • 7-Day RK CHG: Team's BPI rank change from seven days ago.

NCAAM News